Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An automation approach for data and information manipulation to reduce knowledge and skill requirements in construction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบริหารจัดการข้อมูลและสารสนเทศโดยกระบวนการอัตโนมัติเพื่อลดความต้องการความรู้และทักษะในงานก่อสร้าง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanit tongthong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1390
Abstract
The lack of personnel, especially knowledgeable and skilled personnel, always arises in the construction industry. This issue highly concerns the stakeholders and related personnel in the industry because it leads to prolonged construction, cost overrun, and lower quality of structure construction. Therefore, the reduction of knowledge and skill requirements is important in order to increase productivity, increase the number of qualified personnel, and supply personnel to the construction industry. Thus, this research aims to explore the automation approach for data and information manipulation to reduce knowledge and skill requirements in construction. The installation process of prefabricated members in residential projects was selected as a case study. The knowledge and skill requirements depend on the construction processes and the roles and responsibilities of related personnel. In addition, the changes and mistakes increase the level of knowledge and skill requirements in the construction processes to perceive and select countermeasures. Thus, an automation approach for data and information manipulation, which is the integration of computer and information technology with Radio Frequency Identification (RFID), is proposed in this research. The approach was developed from the roles and responsibilities of related personnel and the three main steps of the installation process, specifically, checking the available prefabricated members, making a decision for an installation process, and installing the prefabricated members. Moreover, the approach covers four supplementary steps, which are checking the availability of other resources, comparing the required resources and the available resources, deciding the work location of the mobile crane, and inspection of installed prefabricated members. The approach offers support to personnel in collecting data, accessing information, and manipulating the data and information. In addition, the approach processes the data and information based on the current conditions. With this scheme, personnel perceive the actual conditions and perform the operation based on the provided information, which is displayed in graphical format. Some of the actions in an installation process were replaced using the processes of an automation approach. Thus, the knowledge and skill requirements of personnel can be reduced. This reduction affects the duration and quality of construction processes directly.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แปัญหาการขาดแคลนบุคลากร โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งบุคลากรที่มีความรู้และทักษะเป็นปัญหาที่มักพบในอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้าง ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องตระหนักถึงปัญหาดังกล่าวเนื่องจากการขาดแคลนความรู้และทักษะส่งผลกระทบต่อผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการดำเนินงานก่อสร้างทั้งในด้านระยะเวลา ค่าใช้จ่าย และคุณภาพของงาน ดังนั้น การลดความต้องการความรู้และทักษะของบุคลากรจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญต่อการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงาน เพิ่มจำนวนของบุคลากรที่มีคุณสมบัติในการทำงาน และเพิ่มโอกาสในการจัดหาบุคลากรเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้าง งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการบริหารจัดการข้อมูลและสารสนเทศโดยกระบวนการอัตโนมัติ เพื่อลดความต้องการความรู้และทักษะในงานก่อสร้าง โดยใช้การติดตั้งชิ้นส่วนคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปในโครงการก่อสร้างบ้านพักอาศัยเป็นกรณีศึกษา ความต้องการความรู้และทักษะในงานก่อสร้างขึ้นอยู่กับรายละเอียดขั้นตอนการดำเนินงาน และบทบาทและหน้าที่ของบุคลากร นอกจากนี้ความต้องการความรู้และทักษะจะเพิ่มขึ้นเพื่อรับรู้และดำเนินการแก้ไขเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการทำงานที่แตกต่างจากที่วางแผนไว้ และเมื่อมีข้อผิดพลาดที่เกิดขึ้นก่อนและขณะดำเนินงานก่อสร้าง ดังนั้น การบริหารจัดการข้อมูลและสารสนเทศอัตโนมัติ โดยใช้เทคโนโลยีคอมพิวเตอร์และสารสนเทศร่วมกับระบบการชี้เฉพาะด้วยคลื่นความถี่วิทยุ จึงถูกนำเสนอในงานวิจัยนี้ ระบบการบริหารจัดการข้อมูลและสารสนเทศอัตโนมัติถูกพัฒนาขึ้นจากบทบาทหน้าที่ของบุคลากรและขั้นตอนหลักในการติดตั้งชิ้นส่วนคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปทั้งสามขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้นตอนการตรวจนับชิ้นส่วน ขั้นตอนการตัดสินใจในการดำเนินการติดตั้งชิ้นส่วน และขั้นตอนการติดตั้งชิ้นส่วน นอกจากนี้ ระบบยังถูกพัฒนาให้ครอบคลุมขั้นตอนเสริมอันได้แก่ ขั้นตอนการตรวจนับทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่ ขั้นตอนการเปรียบเทียบทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่และทรัพยากรที่ต้องการสำหรับการติดตั้งชิ้นส่วน ขั้นตอนการพิจารณาตำแหน่งการทำงานของเครื่องจักร และขั้นตอนการตรวจสอบคุณภาพการติดตั้งชิ้นส่วน ระบบดังกล่าวสนับสนุนบุคลากรในการเก็บข้อมูล การเข้าถึงสารสนเทศ และการจัดการข้อมูลและสารสนเทศโดยอัตโนมัติ รวมทั้งประมวลผลจากสภาพการทำงานที่เกิดขึ้นจริง ณ ปัจจุบันของการก่อสร้าง จากกระบวนการดังกล่าวทำให้บุคลากรสามารถรับรู้สภาพการทำงานที่เกิดขึ้นจริง และดำเนินการตามข้อมูลสารสนเทศที่ได้รับที่นำเสนอในรูปแบบของภาพ ส่งผลให้ความต้องการความรู้และทักษะของบุคลากรลดลง นอกจากนี้ความต้องการความรู้และทักษะของบุคลากรยังลดลงจากการลดขั้นตอนการทำงานโดยกระบวนการอัตโนมัติที่พัฒนาขึ้น ซึ่งส่งผลต่อระยะเวลาและคุณภาพของการดำเนินงาน
Creative Commons License