Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Flow pattern of liquid multiphase flow in microreactor with different guideline structures and surface modification
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปแบบการไหลของการไหลแบบหลายวัฏภาคของของเหลวในไมโครรีแอกเตอร์ที่มีโครงสร้างนำทางต่างกันและการปรับเปลี่ยนพื้นผิว
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Tomohiko Tagawa
Third Advisor
Sompong Putivisutisak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1376
Abstract
A parallel multiphase flow in microchannel offers simple phase separation at the exit and hence, reduces the post-treatment requirements. Guideline structure and surface modification by silanization was therefore, introduced to stabilize and maintain organic-aqueous two phase parallel flow in a glass microchannel. The effects of guideline structure and surface modification on water-toluene flow pattern were investigated using computational fluid dynamics (CFD). The CFD simulation can well predict the flow patterns observed from the experiment. In straight microchannel, with the presence of guideline structure, the interface became more stable with curve shape. The role of guideline structure on the flow development was analyzed. With surface modification, the stable interface was pinned near the center of the microchannel with guideline structure. The fluids required less time to reach the stable flow pattern and could be maintained in their corresponding paths since feeding. Flow rate and flow ratio were varied to investigate the flow behaviors. The instabilities were observed at higher and lower flow rates. At higher flow rate, the interface stability could be obtained by adjusting the flow rate ratio. The parallel-slug flow pattern transition, which occurs at low flow rate, could be altered by surface modification. The effects of channel width and curve radius were demonstrated. In curved microchannel, the guideline could not stabilize the interface at the simulation flow conditions. In contrast, the surface modification could fix the interface at the channel center and maintain the parallel flow pattern at high flow rate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การไหลแบบขนานทำให้สามารถแยกผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ทางออกของไมโครรีแอกเตอร์ได้โดยง่าย และดังนั้นจึงสามารถลดความต้องการบำบัดขั้นหลังได้ด้วย งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำโครงสร้างนำทางและการปรับเปลี่ยนพื้นผิวโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยา silanization มาใช้เพื่อรักษารูปแบบการไหลสองเฟสของสารอินทรีย์และน้ำในไมโครรีแอกเตอร์แก้วให้เป็นแบบขนานและทำให้เสถียร ผลของโครงสร้างนำทางและการปรับเปลี่ยนพื้นผิวที่มีต่อรูปแบบการไหลได้ทำการศึกษาโดยใช้พลศาสตรของไหลเชิงคำนวณ (computational fluid dynamics, CFD) ซึ่งพบว่าสามารถทำนายรูปแบบการไหลได้ดีเมื่อเทียบกับผลจากการทดลอง สำหรับไมโครรีแอกเตอร์แบบท่อตรงนั้น พบว่าเส้นแบ่งสถานะเสถียรมากขึ้นและเปลี่ยนเป็นรูปโค้งเมื่อใช้โครงสร้างนำทาง ซึ่งจะพบว่า CFD สามารถวิเคราะห์บทบาทของโครงสร้างที่มีต่อพัฒนาการของการไหลได้ เมื่อปรับปรุงไมโครรีแอกเตอร์ที่มีโครงสร้างนำทางโดยใช้การปรับเปลี่ยนพื้นผิว พบว่าของไหลใช้เวลาน้อยลงเพื่อเข้าสู่รูปแบบการไหลที่เสถียรและไหลอยู่ในทางตั้งแต่เริ่มป้อนสาร เมื่อเปลี่ยนอัตราการไหลและสัดส่วนของของไหล พบว่าเกิดความไม่เสถียรที่อัตราการไหลสูงและต่ำ ซึ่งที่อัตราการไหลสูงนั้น สามารถทำให้เส้นแบ่งสถานะเสถียรได้โดยปรับสัดส่วนของอัตราการไหล การปรับเปลี่ยนพื้นผิวยังสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการไหลจากแบบขนานเป็นแบบ slug ที่อัตราการไหลต่ำได้ ทั้งยังพบว่าความกว้างและความโค้งของไมโครรีแอกเตอร์มีผลต่อรูปแบบการไหลด้วย ในไมโครรีแอกเตอร์แบบท่อโค้งโครงสร้างนำทางไม่สามารถทำให้เส้นแบ่งสถานะเสถียรได้ในสภาวะการไหลที่ทำการคำนวณในทางตรงกันข้ามการปรับเปลี่ยนพื้นผิวสามารถตรึงเส้นแบ่งสถานะไว้ที่ตรงกลางช่องทางการไหลและรักษาการไหลแบบขนานไว้ได้ที่ความเร็วสูง
Creative Commons License