Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Thermal stability of thiolate self-assembled monolayers on copper surface
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของชั้นผิวแบบเรียงตัวชั้นเดียวของสารกลุ่มทิโอเลตบนพื้นผิวทองแดง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Second Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1429
Abstract
The formation of self-assembled monolayers (SAMs) of organothiol is one of the excellent methods for corrosion protection being able to be used in various applications. This work studies the thermal stability of thiolate SAMs coating on a copper surface. Three types of thiolate SAMs including 1-octanethiol (OTT), 2-ethylhexanethiol (2-EHT), and 2-phenylethanethiol (2-PET) are investigated. These chemicals are similar in terms of the chemical formula but different in chemical structure. Contact angle, SEM, AFM, FT-IR, XPS, and potentiodynamic polarization are used to analyze hydrophilic and hydrophobic features, morphology, roughness, decomposition of SAMs, and corrosion inhibition efficiency, respectively. Firstly, the optimum condition of oxygen plasma treatment is determined. The results show that the optimum time for the treatment is 15 s. The oxygen plasma increases roughness of the copper surface and induces the hydrophilic feature, which is suitable for SAMs to form on the copper surface. Thereafter, the copper surfaces coated by each SAMs are annealed at the temperature ranging from 25 to 250°C. The OTT is decomposed at the annealing temperature of 80°C while the 2-EHT is decomposed at the higher annealing temperature of 140°C. The 2-PET is not decomposed at annealing temperature below 140°C, because the 2-PET consists of aromatic rings that are more stable than other functional groups in OTT and 2-EHT structures. These results also refer to improvement of thiolate bond stability aided by aromatic ring in the 2-PET molecule. All SAMs are completely decomposed at the annealing temperature of 250°C. In conclusion, the 2-PET is the most favorable in terms of therm
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสร้างการเรียงตัวชั้นเดียวของสารออแกโนทิออลเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งที่ดีเยี่ยมในการป้องกันการกัดกร่อนซึ่งสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ได้ในหลายๆ งานด้วยกัน ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาศึกษาเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของสารกลุ่มทิโอเลตซึ่งเคลือบบนพื้นผิวทองแดง โดยศึกษาสารเคลือบสามชนิดด้วยกัน ได้แก่ 1-octanethiol (OTT) 2-ethylhexanethiol (2-EHT) และ 2-phenylethanethiol (2-PET) ซึ่งสารเคมีทั้งสามชนิดมีองค์ประกอบทางเคมีเหมือนกัน แต่มีความแตกต่างกันทางลักษณะทางโครงสร้าง โดยจะใช้ contact angle SEM AFM FT-IR XPS และ potentiodynamic polarization เพื่อวิเคราะห์สมบัติความชอบน้ำ และความไม่ชอบน้ำ ลักษณะของพื้นผิว ความขรุขระ การสลายตัวของสารเคลือบ (SAMs) และความสามารถในการป้องกันการกัดกร่อน โดยในลำดับแรกจะหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมพื้นผิวด้วยออกซิเจนพลาสมา ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเวลาในการทำออกซิเจนพลาสมาที่เหมาะสมคือ 15 วินาที ออกซิเจนพลาสมาจะเพิ่มความขรุขระให้พื้นผิวทองแดงและเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดสมบัติความชอบน้ำซึ่งเหมาะต่อการก่อตัวของสารเคลือบบนพื้นผิวทองแดง จากนั้นผิวทองแดงซึ่งเคลือบด้วยสารเคลือบแต่ละชนิดข้างต้นจะถูกนำไปอบที่อุณหภูมิตั้งแต่ 25 ถึง 250 องศาเซลเซียส สารเคลือบ OTT จะสลายตัวที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส ขณะที่สาร 2-EHT สลายตัวที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่าคือ 140 องศาเซลเซียส ส่วนสาร 2-PET ไม่เกิดการสลายตัวที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า 140 องศาเซลเซียส เนื่องจากโครงสร้างของ 2-PET ประกอบไปด้วย วงอะโรมาติกซึ่งมีความเสถียรมากกว่าหมู่ฟังก์ชันอื่นๆ ในโครงสร้างของสารเคลือบ OTT และ 2-EHT ผลการทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงการช่วยเพิ่มเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของพันธะทิโอเลตด้วยวงอะโรมาติกในโมเลกุล 2-PET สารเคลือบทั้ง 3 ชนิดนี้จะสลายตัวอย่างสมบูรณ์ที่อุณหภูมิ 250 องศาเซลเซียส โดยสรุปสารเคลือบ 2-PET มีความเหมาะสมที่สุดในด้านเสถียรภาพทางความร้อน
Share
COinS