Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Zero-mean functional equation on hyper-parallelepiped
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมการเชิงฟังก์ชันค่าเฉลี่ยศูนย์บนทรงสี่เหลี่ยมด้านขนานหลายมิติ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paisan Nakmahachalasint
Second Advisor
Nataphan Kitisin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.960
Abstract
Let . Given a basis for over and a function | we determine the general solution of the functional equation for all and for all . Geometrically, the above equation says that the arithmetic mean of the values of taken at the vertices of any hyper-parallelepiped obtained from translations and dilations of a fixed hyper-parallelepiped, whose sides are parallel to | equals zero. So, we will call the above equation a zero-mean functional equation on hyper-parallelepiped.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ให้ [ดูสูตรในเล่ม] กำหนดฐาน [ดูสูตรในเล่ม] สำหรับ [ดูสูตรในเล่ม] และฟังก์ชัน [ดูสูตรในเล่ม] เราศึกษาหาผลเฉลยทั่วไปของสมการเชิงฟังก์ชัน [ดูสูตรในเล่ม] สำหรับทุก [ดูสูตรในเล่ม] และสำหรับทุก [ดูสูตรในเล่ม] ทางเรขาคณิตสมการข้างต้นกล่าวว่าค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิตของค่าฟังก์ชัน ʄ ที่ส่งจากจุดยอดของรูปทรงสี่เหลี่ยมด้านขนานหลายมิติซึ่งเกิดจากการเลื่อนขนานและการย่อขยายของรูปทรงสี่เหลี่ยมด้านขนานหลายมิติที่กำหนดไว้ค่าหนึ่งซึ่งมีด้านขนานกับ [ดูสูตรในเล่ม] เท่ากับศูนย์ ดังนั้นเราจะเรียกสมการข้างต้นว่าสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันค่าเฉลี่ยศูนย์บนทรงสี่เหลี่ยมด้านขนานหลายมิติ
Share
COinS