Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณภาพกระบวนการเคลือบด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมีของการผลิตวงจรไฟฟ้ารวม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Quality improvement of electro-plating process in integrated circuits manufacturing
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประเสริฐ อัครประถมพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1677
Abstract
ศึกษากระบวนการเคลือบด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมีของการผลิตวงจรไฟฟ้ารวม โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดปริมาณของเสีย และปรับปรุงมาตรฐานในการควบคุมกระบวนการให้มีประสิทธิภาพ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ของเสียหลักที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการเคลือบด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมี ได้แก่ ของเสียประเภทเนื้อเพลตเป็นเสี้ยนหรือเศษโลหะส่วนเกิน ชิ้นงานมีค่าความหนาไม่ได้ตามที่กำหนด และของเสียที่ไม่ผ่านการทดสอบ Solderability test โดยการศึกษาวิจัยเริ่มต้นจากการศึกษากระบวนการและระดมสมอง เพื่อระบุปัจจัยทางคุณภาพของกระบวนการเคลือบด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมี มีการประยุกต์ใช้ผังก้างปลา การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพ (FMEA) และการทบทวนการศึกษาออกแบบการทดลอง (DOE) โดยผลการวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหาพบว่า สาเหตุหลักในการเกิดข้อบกพร่องทางคุณภาพส่วนมาก เกิดจากสิ่งปนเปื้อนในสารเคมี การกำหนดขั้นตอนการทำงานของพนักงานและการตรวจสอบบำรุงรักษาเครื่องจักรไม่เหมาะสม และการกำหนดค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่ใช้ในการผลิตไม่เหมาะสมกับลักษณะของชิ้นงาน จึงได้มีการกำหนดแนวทางการแก้ไข ซึ่งหลังดำเนินการแก้ไขปรับปรุงกระบวนการพบว่า (1) สัดส่วนร้อยละของล็อตที่ตรวจพบปัญหาของเสียประเภทเศษโลหะส่วนเกิน ลดลงจากเดิม 46% เป็น 5% (2) สัดส่วนร้อยละของล็อตที่ตรวจพบปัญหาชิ้นงานที่มีค่าความหนาชั้นดีบุกไม่ได้ตามที่กำหนด ลดลงจากเดิม 0.3% เป็น 0.05% (3) ไม่เกิดของเสียประเภทที่ไม่ผ่านการทดสอบ Solderability test นอกจากนี้ จากผลการปรับปรุงมาตรฐานการควบคุมกระบวนการ เช่น การปรับปรุงการใช้ระบบการควบคุมกระบวนการทางสถิติ และการปรับปรุงมาตรฐานขั้นตอนการทำงาน ทำให้สามารถควบคุมของเสียดังกล่าวให้อยู่ในอัตราที่ยอมรับได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the electro-plating process in order to reduce defects and improve process control by using fish bone diagram and failure mode and effect analysis (FMEA) technique. From process and defective part study, it was found out that the major defects are excessive tin plating, out of spec tin plating thickness and solderability failure. The research is started from studying the process and brain storming to look for quality factors by using fish bone diagram, failure mode and effect analysis (FMEA) and design Of experiment (DOE). The results of problem analysis show that the main root causes of defects are contamination in chemical substances and improper work instructions. Also, inaccurate parameters setting in production is identified as another major cause which the improvement action are established to solve the problem. The other advantages of this action are that the factory has the guide line of chemical process control and key risk indicators are identified to prevent the problem. The results after improvement are concluded as (1) The percentage of reject lot of excessive tin plating is reduced from 46% to 5% (2) The percentage of reject lot of out of spec tin plating thickness is reduced from 0.3% to 0.05% (3) Solderability failure is eliminated. Moreover, the defects can be controlled within acceptable level continuously due to the statistical process control (SPC) and working instruction are continuously improved and standardized.
Creative Commons License