Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดตารางการซ้อมดนตรีสำหรับปัญหาขนาดใหญ่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Music rehearsal scheduling for a large scale problem
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาวี ธรรมาภรณ์พิลาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1664
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการจัดตารางซ้อมดนตรีโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจัดสรรเพลงสำหรับการซ้อมในแต่ละวันเพื่อให้มีจำนวนวันโดยรวมที่นักดนตรีแต่ละคนต้องมาสถานที่ซ้อมน้อยที่สุด และจัดลำดับเพลงเพื่อให้เวลาทั้งหมดที่นักดนตรีอยู่ในสถานที่ซ้อมโดยที่ไม่ได้ทำการซ้อมมีค่าน้อยที่สุดเนื่องจากความซับซ้อนของปัญหาทำให้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ซึ่งพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวใช้เวลาในการหาคำตอบเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากในการหาคำตอบเมื่อปัญหามีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น จึงเกิดแนวคิดในการ แบ่งปัญหาออกเป็น 2 ส่วน โดยใช้วิธีการฮิวริสติกส์ซึ่งพัฒนาขึ้นจากวิธีการออกแบบการผลิตแบบเซลล์จัดสรรเพลงสำหรับการซ้อมในแต่ละวันและแบ่งปัญหาเดิมซึ่งมีการซ้อมหลายวันออกเป็นปัญหาย่อยๆปัญหาละ 1 วัน จากนั้นจึงใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์จัดลำดับเพลงสำหรับปัญหาย่อยเหล่านั้น การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการที่นำเสนอกระทำโดยการเปรียบเทียบค่าวัตถุประสงค์ของวิธีการที่นำเสนอกับค่าคำตอบที่ได้จากแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์พบว่าจากการทดสอบ 150 ปัญหาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์พบคำตอบที่ดีที่สุด 137 ปัญหาและ 13 ปัญหาไม่พบคำตอบที่ดีที่สุดภายในเวลา 2 ชั่วโมงในกรณีที่ทุกเพลงมีความยาวเท่ากันและ 12 ชั่วโมงในกรณีที่เพลงมีความยาวแตกต่างกัน โดยวิธีการที่นำเสนอพบคำตอบที่ดีกว่าหรือดีเทียบเท่ากับคำตอบจากแบบจำลองในทุกปัญหา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on developing rehearsal scheduling of a music band with 2 objectives. The first objective is to assign music pieces into rehearsal days to minimize the total number of days that players must be in the and the second is to sequence music pieces during a day to minimize the total waiting time of the players.Because of the complexity of the problem, the computational time for an integer programming model developed to solve this problem grows rapidly as the problem’s size increases. Therefore, a heuristic algorithm based on a cell formation technique is developed to assign music pieces into rehearsal days toseparate the large problem with many rehearsal days into many small single day problems. Then, the integer programming model is used to sequence music pieces of those small problems. To evaluate the proposed methodology, the solutions from the proposed heuristics are compared to the solutions from an integer programming model. The integer programming model found 137 optimal solutions. It cannot obtain the optimal solutions of 13 problems within 2 hours in case of equal music pieces length and 12 hours in case of unequal music piece length. The proposed methodology provides as good as or better solutions for all problems.
Creative Commons License