Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดซีโอดี และ สีของน้ำชะขยะจากหลุมฝังกลบกากของเสียอันตรายโดยวิธีการทางเคมีและกายภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cod removal and decolorization of leachate from secure landfill by chemical and physical treatment
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธเรศ ศรีสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1627
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการลดซีโอดีและสีของน้ำชะขยะจากหลุมฝังกลบของเสียอันตราย โดยใช้สารส้มร่วมกับสารโพลิเมอร์เป็นตัวช่วยในการตกตะกอน และใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์ในการดูดติดผิวเพื่อลดปริมาณซีโอดีและสีของน้ำชะขยะโดยวิธีการเคมีและทางกายภาพตามลำดับ ประสิทธิภาพการตกตะกอนสามารถกำจัดซีโอดีและสีของน้ำชะขยะจากหลุมฝังกลบของเสียอันตรายเท่ากับร้อยละ 52.61 และ 49.10 ตามลำดับ และปริมาณสารส้มที่ใช้เท่ากับ 50 กรัมต่อลิตรที่พีเอชเท่ากับ 6 ถึงแม้ว่าประสิทธิภาพในการลดปริมาณซีโอดีและสีของน้ำชะขยะจากหลุมฝังกลบของเสียอันตรายจะสูง แต่หากเปรียบเทียบกับปริมาณสารส้มที่ใช้และตะกอนที่เกิดขึ้นแล้วนั้นถือว่าเป็นปริมาณที่สูง โดยการลงทุนทั่วไปไม่สามารถทำการดำเนินการได้เนื่องจากต้องเตรียมสารในปริมาณสูง และลักษณะน้ำเสียยังมีลักษณะตะกอนที่ไม่ละลายน้ำจำนวนมากจึงไม่เหมาะแก่การบำบัดด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอนด้วยสารส้ม การดูดติดผิวน้ำชะขยะที่ผ่านการตกตะกอนโดยสารส้มร่วมกับโพลิเมอร์พบว่าประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีและสีของน้ำชะขยะทั้งหมดมีค่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 89.64 และ 97.45 ตามลำดับ โดยใช้ปริมาณถ่านกัมมันต์ 80 กรัมต่อลิตรที่พีเอชเท่ากับ 5 การฟื้นสภาพถ่านกัมมันต์ด้วยวิธีการผ่านสารละลายกรดอะซิติก (CH3COOH) ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก เมื่อคำนวณแนวโน้มของจำนวนครั้งที่สามารถทำการฟื้นสภาพได้ พบว่าสามารถนำกลับมาฟื้นสภาพได้ถึง 6 ครั้ง ที่ประสิทธิภาพร้อยละ 60 ค่าใช้จ่ายในการกำจัดซีโอดี และ สีของน้ำชะขยะจากหลุมฝังกลบกากของเสียอันตรายโดยวิธีการทางเคมีและกายภาพ มีค่าใช้จ่ายต่อปริมาณน้ำเสีย 1 ลูกบาศก์เมตรเท่ากับ 2,755 บาท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study efficiency of COD and Color removal of the leachate from secure landfill by using precipitation of alum and polymer in chemical treatment and by using adsorption by activated carbon in physical treatment The precipitation efficiency for COD and Color removal from the leachate from secure landfill was reported at 52.61 % and 49.10 %, respectively, by the amount of alum used and the amount of polymer anion used was 50 grams per liter at pH 6. although effective in COD removal and decolorization of the leachate from secure landfills be high, But compared to the amount of alum used and the sediment occur as a high volume. The entire investment can not be performed due to high levels of preparation. And the sediment is also a large amount of insoluble and not suitable for treatment by means of precipitation with alum. The adsorption efficiency for COD and Color removal from the leachate was precipitated by alum with polymer has a value equal 89.64 % and 97.45 %, respectively, by using the activated carbon, was 80 grams. per liter, at pH 5 The Regeneration of activated carbon by acetic acid (CH3COOH) 5% by weight. The regeneration of activated carbon can use for 6 rounds, at efficiency 60% The cost of the COD and Color removal of the leachate from secure landfill by using precipitation of alum and polymer in chemical treatment and by using adsorption by activated carbon in physical treatment equivalent to 2,755 Baht per cubic meter
Creative Commons License