Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการแบบบูรณาการต่อความเหนื่อยล้าหลังผ่าตัดของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุผ่าตัดทางศัลยกรรมกระดูก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of integrative management program on postoperative fatigue of orthopedic elderly patients
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.570
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการแบบบูรณาการต่อความเหนื่อยล้าหลังผ่าตัดของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุผ่าตัดทางศัลยกรรมกระดูก โดยใช้แนวคิด Piper’s Integrated Fatigue Model (IFM) ของไปเปอร์ (1987) และแนวทางการลดความ เหนื่อยล้าของ Robinson และคณะ (2003) มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการจัดกิจกรรม กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยอายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไป ทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิงที่เข้ารับรักษาโดยการผ่าตัดทางศัลยกรรมกระดูก ณ หอผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรมกระดูก โรงพยาบาลภูมิพลอดุลยเดช กรมแพทย์ทหารอากาศ จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 20 คน จับคู่ให้มีคุณสมบัติคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่องของอายุ เพศ ชนิดของการผ่าตัด และยาระงับความรู้สึก ชนิดของโรคเรื้อรัง และการสนับสนุนทางสังคม กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติร่วมกับโปรแกรมการจัดการแบบบูรณาการ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองได้แก่ 1) โปรแกรมการจัดการแบบบูรณาการ ประกอบด้วย คู่มือดำเนินการตามโปรแกรมฯ และคู่มือเรื่องความเหนื่อยล้าหลังผ่าตัดกระดูก 2) เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลได้แก่ แบบประเมินความเหนื่อยล้า ซึ่งมีค่าความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 0.91 และค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.93 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบทีผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คะแนนเฉลี่ยการรับรู้ความเหนื่อยล้าของกลุ่มทดลองภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการแบบบูรณาการน้อยกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และคะแนนเฉลี่ยกำลังแรงบีบมือภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมฯ มากกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. คะแนนเฉลี่ยการรับรู้ความเหนื่อยล้าภายหลังเข้าร่วมการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลอง น้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่คะแนนเฉลี่ยกำลังแรงบีบมือไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this quasi-experimental research was to examine the effects of an Integrative Management Program on postoperative fatigue in elderly orthopedic patients having undergone major surgery. The Integrative Management Program was based on Piper’s Integrated Fatigue Model (Piper, 1987) and Fatigue Reduction Program (Robinson et al., 2003). The subjects consisted of 40 elderly orthopedic patients having just undergone major surgery, who were assigned in equal number to the control and experimental groups. Subjects from the two groups were matched in terms of age, gender, type of operation, type of anesthesia, and social support. The control group received routine nursing care while the experimental group received the Integrative Management Program together with routine nursing care. The instruments for this study comprised two parts: 1) The Integrative Management Program consisting of the guided implementation of the program and handbooks on post-operative orthopedic fatigue; 2) The data collection instrument was the Fatigue Questionnaire which had been tested for content validity by five experts, whereby a CVI of 0.91 was obtained with a reliability value of 0.93. Data were analyzed using mean scores, percentage, standard deviation, and t-test statistics.The findings can be summarized as follows: 1. The posttest mean score on fatigue for the experimental group was significantly lower than that of the pretest at the .05 level, and the posttest mean score on hand grip strength was significantly higher than that of the pretest at the .05 level. 2. The posttest mean score on the fatigue of the experimental group was significantly lower than that of the control group at the .05 level. There were no differences in the posttest mean score on hand grip strength between the experimental and control groups.
Creative Commons License