Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของนโยบายการเงินต่อพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงของธนาคาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of monetary policy on banks’ risk taking behaviors
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จูน เจริญเสียง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1896
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้สนใจศึกษาผลของนโยบายการเงินที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงของธนาคาร โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกคือ การศึกษาผลกระทบของอัตราดอกเบี้ยนโยบายที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงของธนาคาร ส่วนที่สองคือ ศึกษากลไกการส่งผ่านนโยบายการเงินผ่านช่องทางการรับความเสี่ยงของธนาคาร โดยใช้แบบจำลอง Panel Vector Autoregressive (PVAR) โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากงบดุลของธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่จดทะเบียนในประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาในส่วนแรกพบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราดอกเบี้ยนโยบายมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับความเสี่ยงของธนาคาร แต่ในช่วงที่ดำเนินนโยบายการเงินขยายตัว มีผลทำให้พฤติกรรมเสี่ยงของธนาคารเพิ่มมากขึ้น และยังพบว่าในช่วงที่ธนาคารกลางดำเนินนโยบายการเงินขยายตัวติดต่อกันเป็นเวลานาน มีผลทำให้ธนาคารพาณิชย์มีพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงมากขึ้นเช่นกัน ผลการศึกษาในส่วนที่สองพบว่า ผลของนโยบายการเงินขยายตัวและการเพิ่มขึ้นของมูลค่าสินทรัพย์ของธนาคาร ส่งผลทำให้ความเสี่ยงธนาคารเพิ่มขึ้น ขณะที่ความเสี่ยงของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไม่มีผลต่อตัวแปรในภาคเศรษฐกิจจริง แต่เมื่อพิจารณากลไกการส่งผ่านของนโยบายการเงิน ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงช่องทางการรับความเสี่ยงในประเทศไทย จากผลการศึกษาพบถึงความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างนโยบายการเงินขยายตัว กับความเสี่ยงของธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ทำให้ผู้ดำเนินนโยบายต้องมีความระมัดระวังในการกำหนดนโยบาย และเพิ่มความเข้มงวดในการตรวจสอบธนาคารพาณิชย์ พร้อมทั้งตระหนักถึงผลกระทบของความเสี่ยงจากภาคการเงิน ที่มีผลกระทบทางอ้อมต่อเสถียรภาพและการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research highlights on an impact of monetary policy on banks’ risk taking behaviors. It is separated into two parts. The first part is a study of how a policy rate affects the risk taking behavior of banks. In the second part, it investigates the transmission mechanism of monetary policy through risk taking channel. Panel Vector Autoregressive Model (PVAR) is applied with the data from the balance sheet of selected commercial banks in Thailand. The first study finds that the effects of monetary policy on banks’ risk are positive. However, there is an increased of risk taking behavior in a loosed monetary policy. It is also discovered that unusually low interest rates over an extended period of time cause an increase in banks’ risk taking. The second part finds that low policy rate and increased in market value of bank balance sheet cause increasing in banks’ risk. However, an increased risk of banks does not affect the real sectors. Nevertheless, monetary transmission mechanism has shown that there exists the risk-taking channel. Lastly, the study finds a relation between an expanded monetary policy and an increased of risk in commercial banks. Thus it is vital for policymaker to apply prudential policy and monitor commercial banks, altogether with realizing that risk in financial sector may indirectly influence the economic stability and economic growth.
Share
COinS