Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากหญ้าในระบบหมักไร้อากาศแบบขั้นตอนเดียว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Biogas production from grasses using single stage anaerobic digestion system
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญ รัชฎาวงศ์
Second Advisor
จักรกริศน์ เนื่องจำนงค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1620
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาศักยภาพในการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนของหญ้าชนิดต่างๆ ในประเทศไทยด้วยวิธีบีเอ็มพีและศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพของถังปฏิกรณ์ไร้อากาศแบบขั้นตอนเดียว สำหรับหญ้า หญ้าสามารถนำมาใช้ประโยชน์เป็นพืชพลังงานสำหรับการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพได้ดีเนื่องจากหญ้ามีปริมาณผลผลิตต่อไร่สูง เจริญเติบโตและขยายพันธุ์ได้รวดเร็ว และทนต่อความแห้งแล้ง หญ้าที่ใช้ในการทดลองทั้ง 7 ชนิด ได้แก่ หญ้ารูซี่ หญ้ากินนีสีม่วง หญ้าอะตราตัม หญ้าพลิแคทูลั่ม หญ้าโร้ด หญ้าเนเปียร์ยักษ์ และหญ้าแพงโกล่าซึ่งเก็บตัวอย่างหญ้าสดจากศูนย์วิจัยและพัฒนาอาหารสัตว์นครราชสีมา ต.ปากช่อง อ.ปากช่อง จ.นครราชสีมา วิธีบีเอ็มพีเป็นการหาศักยภาพในการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนของหญ้าชนิดต่างๆ โดยทำการทดลองในขวดซีรั่มสีชาขนาด 120 มิลลิลิตรที่ผสมสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ (โซเดียมไบคาร์บอเนต) และหมักร่วมกับมูลวัว การทดลองรวมระยะเวลา 63 วันพบว่า หญ้ากินนีสีม่วงมีศักยภาพในการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนสูงที่สุดมีค่า 0.170 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อกิโลกรัมของแข็งระเหยและมีความเข้มข้นของก๊าซมีเทนระหว่างร้อยละ 35.78 - 63.54 และศักยภาพในการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนของหญ้าแต่ละชนิดดังนี้ หญ้าโร้ด หญ้าแพงโกล่า หญ้าพลิแคทูลั่ม หญ้าอะตราตัม หญ้ารูซี่ และหญ้าเนเปียร์ยักษ์ มีศักยภาพในการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนที่ 0.144, 0.140, 0.131, 0.127, 0.115 และ 0.110 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อกิโลกรัมของแข็งระเหย ตามลำดับ ขั้นที่สองเป็นการศึกษาการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพของหญ้าโดยถังปฏิกรณ์ไร้อากาศแบบขั้นตอนเดียว โดยคัดเลือกหญ้ากินนีสีม่วงจากการทดลองบีเอ็มพีซึ่งมีอัตราการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนดีที่สุด ถังปฏิกรณ์ไร้อากาศเป็นแบบแบตซ์มีปริมาตร 2.5 ลิตร ระยะเวลาหมักรวมทั้งสิ้น 120 วัน โดยศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพของถังปฏิกรณ์ที่มีอัตราการเวียนน้ำกลับที่แตกต่างกันคืออัตราเวียนน้ำกลับร้อยละ 25 (ปริมาตรน้ำชะที่เวียนกลับมีค่า 110 มิลลิลิตรต่อวัน) และร้อยละ 100 (ปริมาตรน้ำชะที่เวียนกลับมีค่า 430 มิลลิลิตรต่อวัน) ถังปฏิกรณ์ทั้งสองมีหญ้ากินนีสีม่วง 101.77±0.76 กรัมของของแข็งระเหย และมูลวัวสด 31.81±0.17 กรัมของของแข็งระเหย ผลการทดลองพบว่า ถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ 2 มีปริมาณการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพมากกว่าถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ 1 ร้อยละ 10.81 และศักยภาพในการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพของถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ 1 และถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ 2 มีค่า 0.317 และ 0.353 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อกิโลกรัมของแข็งระเหย ตามลำดับ ความเข้มข้นของก๊าซมีเทนของถังปฏิกรณ์ทั้งสองมีค่าอยู่ระหว่างร้อยละ 28.47 - 64.92 ดังนั้นจึงกล่าวได้ว่าอัตราการเวียนน้ำกลับที่สูงขึ้นทำให้ระบบมีการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพที่เพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to determine the Biochemical Methane Potential (BMP) of different grass species in Thailand and evaluate biogas production from grasses using a single stage anaerobic digestion. Grass can be used as energy crop for biogas production based on high biomass yield per rai, ability of regrowth and reproduction and drought resistance. The seven fresh grass species used in this experiment were Ruzi, Purple Guinea, Atratum, Plicatulum, Rhodes, Pangola and King Napier cultivated at Nakhonratchasima Animal Nutrition Research and Development Center, Nakhonratchasima Province, Thailand. The BMP assays were used to measure the methane potential of grass species. The assays were conducted in 120-mL serum bottles containing buffered medium (NaHCO3) and inoculated with cow dung. For a 63 day incubation period, Purple Guinea yielded the highest amount of methane at 0.170 m3 CH4/kg VS added with methane percentages between 35.78 % and 63.54 %. In addition, Rhodes, Pangola, Plicatulum, Atratum, Ruzi and King Napier had methane yields of 0.144, 0.140, 0.131, 0.127, 0.115 and 0.110 m3 CH4/kg VS added, respectively. Second step was the evaluation of biogas production from grasses using a single stage anaerobic reactor. Purple Guinea was selected from previous experiment based on the highest methane yield obtained in BMP assays. The assays were operated in batch reactor with the volume of 2.5 L, using an incubation period of 120 days. Two different recirculation rates were studied: 25 % recirculation (volume 110 mL/day) and 100 % recirculation (volume 430 mL/day) for reactor 1 and reactor 2, respectively. Both reactors were filled with 101.77±0.76 g VS of Purple Guinea mixed with 31.18±0.17 g VS of cow dung. The results demonstrated that reactor 2 had a higher total biogas production than reactor 1 (10.81%). Furthermore, reactor 1 and reactor 2 had biogas yields of 0.317 and 0.353 m3 CH4/kg VS added, respectively. The methane concentration of both reactors varied from 28.47 % to 64.92 %. Increasing the recirculation rate, therefore, enhanced biogas production from grasses using a single stage anaerobic digestion.
Share
COinS