Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาคุณลักษณะของเซโนสเฟียร์ในเถ้าลอยจากโรงไฟฟ้าพลังความร้อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characterization of cenospheres in fly ashes from thermal power plants
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขวัญชัย ลีเผ่าพันธุ์
Second Advisor
สุรพล ภู่วิจิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมทรัพยากรธรณี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1607
Abstract
ศึกษาคุณลักษณะของเซโนสเฟียร์ในเถ้าลอยจากโรงไฟฟ้าพลังความร้อนในประเทศไทย ซึ่งใช้ถ่านหินเป็นเชื้อเพลิง โดยนำตัวอย่างเถ้าลอยจากโรงไฟฟ้า 3 แห่ง ได้แก่ โรงไฟฟ้าแม่เมาะ จังหวัดลำปาง ซึ่งใช้ถ่านหินลิกไนต์เป็นเชื้อเพลิง โรงไฟฟ้าบีแอลซีพี จังหวัดระยอง ซึ่งใช้ถ่านหินบิทูมินัสเป็นเชื้อเพลิง และโรงไฟฟ้าเอ็นพีเอส จังหวัดปราจีนบุรี ซึ่งถ่านหินบิทูมินัสและชีวมวลเป็นเชื้อเพลิง ในการศึกษาจะใช้วิธีการลอยและจมด้วยของเหลว เนื่องด้วยอนุภาคเซโนสเฟียร์มีความหนาแน่นต่ำกว่าน้ำ จึงสามารถแยกออกจากเถ้าลอยได้ โดยเซโนสเฟียร์จะลอยน้ำ หลังจากนั้นนำอนุภาคเซโนสเฟียร์ที่คัดแยกได้ไปคำนวณปริมาณและวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะต่างๆ จากการทดลองพบว่า ปริมาณเซโนสเฟียร์ที่เก็บได้จากเถ้าลอยโรงไฟฟ้าแม่เมาะ มีปริมาณ 1.07% และปริมาณเซโนสเฟียร์ที่เก็บได้จากเถ้าลอยโรงไฟฟ้าบีแอลซีพี มีปริมาณ 0.33% แต่ไม่พบอนุภาคเซโนสเฟียร์ในเถ้าลอยจากโรงไฟฟ้าเอ็นพีเอส การวิเคราะห์เชิงสัณฐานวิทยาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่าอนุภาคเซโนสเฟียร์มีลักษณะกลมกลวง และผนังบาง มีทั้งผิวเรียบและขรุขระมีรูพรุน ค่าความหนาแน่นของอนุภาคเซโนสเฟียร์จากโรงไฟฟ้าแม่เมาะ และบีแอลซีพีเท่ากับ 0.7521 และ 0.8881 กรัม/ลบ.ซม. ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์หาชนิดส่วนประกอบทางแร่ของเซโนสเฟียร์จากแม่เมาะและบีแอลซีพี ด้วยเครื่อง XRD พบว่ามีแร่มุลไลต์ (mullite) และแร่ควอตซ์ (quartz) เป็นส่วนประกอบหลัก การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเซโนสเฟียร์จากโรงไฟฟ้าแม่เมาะและบีแอลซีพีด้วยเครื่อง XRF พบองค์ประกอบของ SiO₂ อยู่ 41.67% และ 58.05% ตามลำดับ และ Al₂O₃ อยู่ 20.50% และ 22.04% ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study characteristics of cenospheres in fly ashes from coal-fired power plants in Thailand. Fly ash samples were collected from three power plants, Mae-Moh power plant uses lignite as its energy, BLCP power station uses bituminous as its energy and National Power Supply uses bituminous and biomass as its energy. In this study, the sink and float method is used to separate cenospheres from fly ash particles. Because of cenospheres have low density and less than water. The float particles are mainly cenospheres. The cenosphere yield was observed at Mae-Moh and BLCP with 1.07% and 0.33% respectively but NPS fly ashes haven’t found cenospheres. The morphological analysis was investigated by scanning electron microscope (SEM) shown that cenospheres are hollow spherical particles and thin wall with smooth, rough and porous surface. Cenospheres density of Mae-Moh and BLCP were 0.7521 and 0.8881 g/cm³, respectively. The X-ray Diffraction (XRD) method identified that cenospheres of Mae-Moh and BLCP mainly contain mullite and calcite. The X-ray Fluorescence (XRF) analysis has found that cenospheres of Mae-Moh and BLCP contain 41.67% and 58.05% of SiO₂ and 20.50% and 22.04% of Al₂O₃, respectively.
Creative Commons License