Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องมือการเฝ้าสังเกตความมั่นคงเว็บเซอร์วิส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A development of web services security monitoring tool
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิวัฒน์ วัฒนาวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1401
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการพัฒนาเครื่องมือการเฝ้าสังเกตความมั่นคงเว็บเซอร์วิส ซึ่งพัฒนาในรูปแบบเว็บแอพพลิเคชัน โดยมีคุณสมบัติหลายประการ เช่น สร้างข้อความร้องขอโซพจากดับบลิวเอสดีแอลโดยอัตโนมัติ แนบไฟล์กับข้อความร้องขอโซพ เพิ่มข้อมูล ส่วนหัวเอชทีทีพี และรองรับการกำหนดความมั่นคงเว็บเซอร์วิส โดยการเพิ่มยูสเซอร์เนมโทเคน การระบุตัวจริงโดยใช้ใบรับรองเอ็กซ์. 509 การลงลายเซ็นข้อความโซพ การเข้าและถอดรหัสข้อความโซพ การเพิ่มข้อมูลการพิสูจน์ตัวจริงแบบเอสเอเอ็มแอล และการเพิ่มข้อมูล การระบุตัวตนแบบเอสเอเอ็มแอลในข้อความร้องขอโซพ การทดสอบทำโดยส่งข้อความร้องขอโซพไปยังผู้ให้บริการเว็บเซอร์วิสและทำการตรวจสอบข้อความตอบสนองโซพ ผลการทดสอบพบว่าเครื่องมือไม่เพียงแต่ช่วยให้ ผู้ทดสอบหรือผู้พัฒนาเว็บเซอร์วิสติดตามเว็บเซอร์วิสที่กำลังการพัฒนาอยู่ แต่ยังทำให้มั่นใจว่าเว็บเซอร์วิสที่พัฒนาดำเนินการถูกต้องตามมาตรฐานความมั่นคงเว็บเซอร์วิสสอดคล้องตาม ที่โอเอซิสกำหนดไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes the development of a web services security monitoring tool, which is a web-based application including several features, such as automatic generating of SOAP request message from WSDL, the support of the attached file to the SOAP request message, adding HTTP Header and supporting Web services security options - username token, signed security token with X.509 certificate, signed and encrypted SOAP message, decrypted SOAP Message, adding SAML authentication and SAML authorization to SOAP request message. The tests are conducted by sending several SOAP request messages to Web services providers, and the corresponding the SOAP response messages are validated. The results indicate that the proposed web service security monitoring tool not only assists the testers or developers to trace their developed web services but also assure the OASIS WS-Security conformance of the existing web services.
Creative Commons License