Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารผ่านบทเพลงของคริสต์ศาสนานิกายโปรเตสแตนต์ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communicating via songs of the protestant church in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตติ กันภัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.428
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและดนตรีเพลงคริสเตียนนิกายโปรเตสแตนต์ในประเทศไทย และ เพื่อศึกษาการใช้เพลงในกิจกรรมทางศาสนาของคริสต์ศาสนานิกายโปรเตสแตนต์.ในประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้ยังเพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลของเพลงคริสเตียนที่ในการนมัสการของคริสตจักรโปรเตสแตนต์ในประเทศไทยที่มีผลต่อคริสเตียนเป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้เครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลคือ การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเพลงที่ใช้ในคริสตจักรกลุ่มตัวอย่างการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกผู้นำการนมัสการและนักดนตรีคริสตจักรและผู้ประพันธ์เพลงทั้งสิ้น 27 คน และคริสเตียนนิกายโปรเตสแตนต์ทั้งสิ้น 40 คน และสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วมคริสตจักรนิกายโปรเตสแตนต์ทั้งสิ้น 7 แห่ง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เพลงคริสเตียนนิกายโปรเตสแตนต์ในประเทศไทยเป็นสื่อเสียงที่เป็นการสื่อสารเชิงอารมณ์กับผู้รับสาร ประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบ 2 ส่วนคือ ส่วนเนื้อหา และ ส่วนองค์ประกอบของดนตรี ส่วนเนื้อหาประกอบด้วย เนื้อหาที่ถ่ายทอดความเชื่อและคำสอนของคริสต์ศาสนา กับ เนื้อหาที่ถ่ายทอดความคิดและความรู้สึกที่มีต่อพระเจ้า ส่วนองค์ประกอบของดนตรี พบแนวเพลงที่นิยมใช้ในประเทศไทย 2 ประเภทคือ เพลงฮิมน์ และ เพลงนมัสการร่วมสมัย มีความแตกต่างกันจากปัจจัยด้าน ยุคสมัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อเพลง ความเร็วของจังหวะดนตรี รูปแบบการประพันธ์ และเครื่องดนตรีที่ใช้บรรเลง องค์ประกอบทั้ง 2 ส่วนของเพลง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การสื่อสารผ่านเพลงคริสเตียนโดยคริสตจักรนิกายโปรเตสแตนต์เป็นการสื่อสารแบบมุ่งเป้าหมาย ที่มีจุดประสงค์สำคัญ 4 อย่าง คือ เป็นสัญลักษณ์ในการสื่อสารเชิงจิตวิญญาณกับพระเจ้า ใช้ถ่ายทอดและอบรมบ่มเพาะความเชื่อและคำสอนของคริสต์ศาสนา ใช้รวมกลุ่มคนและสร้างบรรยากาศในพิธีนมัสการ และ ใช้เน้นย้ำความหมายและความสำคัญของขั้นตอนในพิธีนมัสการ เป็นการสร้างและเสริมศรัทธาในหมู่สมาชิกคริสตจักรเพื่อให้คริสตจักรมีความเข็มแข็งและสามารถดำรงสืบทอดต่อไปได้ ส่วนรูปแบบการนำเพลงคริสเตียนมาใช้ในพิธีนมัสการนั้นมีความหลากหลาย ซึ่งมีปัจจัยสำคัญมาจากความนิยมของผู้นำคริสตจักรและการปรับใช้เพลงให้เข้ากับลักษณะของสมาชิกคริสตจักรแต่ละแห่ง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เพลงคริสเตียนมีผลต่อผู้ฟังใน 2 ระดับ คือ ระดับปัจเจกบุคคลและระดับองค์กรคริสตจักร ระดับปัจเจกบุคคล มีผล 3 ด้าน คือ ด้านอารมณ์ความรู้สึก ด้านความรู้ความคิด และด้านพฤติกรรม ระดับองค์กรคริสตจักร มีผลด้านการสร้างเวทีการรวมกลุ่ม การสร้างความมีส่วนร่วม และการทำให้เกิดการแบ่งปันประสบการณ์เพื่อเสริมสร้างศรัทธาซึ่งกันและกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is conducted in order to analysis lyrics and music of Christian songs for the Protestant in Thailand and to study how such songs are used in the religion activities the Protestant . Besides this, it will analysis the effect of Christian songs that the Protestant in Thailand use as the method of worship to the Christian. It is a qualitative research. The methods of data collecting are analyzing the contents the songs used in the sample group of churches. In-depth interview with 27 worship leaders, musicians, and composers are conducted as well as 40 members of the Protestant church. Participant Observation is held in 7 Protestant churches. The study’s results state that songs of the Protestant church in Thailand are an audio media which pass emotional communication to the receiver. It has two components - lyrics and element of music. The first parts – lyrics-, consists of the contents that pass the belief and gospel to the human and as well as the contents that shows the thought and feeling to the God. Hymn and contemporary worship song are the two favorite musical style used in Thailand. The difference in era shall effect the song, tempo/ rhythm beat, forms, musical instruments used to play two elements of songs In addition, the results show that the communication via the Christian songs by the Protestant church is a purposive communication consisting of 4 objectives. Firstly, they are used as a symbol of spiritual communication to the God. They are also used to transfer and cultivate to belief and gospel to human as well as using to gathering people and create an atmosphere in the worship ceremonies. Finally, It is used to emphasis the meaning and importance of each process in the worship ceremonies. This shall create and build the faith among the group of disciples which make the Christendom stronger and last forever. The pattern of applying the Christian songs in the worship ceremonies are various depending on the church leader’ s favor as well as the characters of church members. Last but not least, the results present that Christian songs affect the audiences into 2 levels - Individual Level and Christian Organization Level. For the individual, the songs can him/her in three aspects,-emotion & feelings, Knowledge & thought, and behavior. For the Christian organization level, it shows the confederation, participation and synergy.
Creative Commons License