Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการร่วมกับสุวคนธบำบัด ต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคไตวายระยะสุดท้าย ที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of symptom management and aromatherapy program on depression among older persons with end stage renal disease receiving hemodialysis
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัศนา ชูวรรธนะปกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.590
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองชนิดสองกลุ่มวัดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการร่วมกับสุวคนธบำบัด ต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุโรคไตวายระยะสุดท้าย ที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยเป็นโรคไตวายระยะสุดท้าย และได้รับการบำบัดทดแทนไตด้วยวิธีฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม ณ โรงพยาบาลเชียงรายประชานุเคราะห์ จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการร่วมกับสุวคนธบำบัดต่อภาวะซึมเศร้า ที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นตามกรอบแนวคิดการจัดการกับอาการและการดูแลแบบผสมผสาน โดยดำเนินการวิจัยเป็นรายบุคคล เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วย แบบสัมภาษณ์ข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบวัดความซึมเศร้าที่มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ .85 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและสถิติค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนภาวะซึมเศร้ากลุ่มทดลองภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรม การจัดการกับอาการร่วมกับสุวคนธบำบัดน้อยกว่า ก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (p < .05) 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนภาวะซึมเศร้าภายหลังเข้าร่วมการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลองน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (p < .05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This two group pretest and posttest quasi-experimental research aimed to study the effect of symptom management and aromatherapy program on depression among older persons with end stage renal disease received hemodialysis. The samples were 40 older persons diagnosed end stage renal disease and received hemodialysis at Chiangrai Prachanukroh Hospital. They were divided into experimental group and control group equally. The control group received conventional nursing care whereas the experimental group received a symptom management and aromatherapy program which were developed by the researcher based on the Symptom Management Concept with Complementary Concept. The program was conducted individually on the experiment group. The data collecting in this study included 1) The Demographic Data Interview 2) Depression Questionnaire the reliability were .85. Frequency, percentage, mean and standard deviation were used for data analysis, and t-test. The results revealed that 1. The mean score of depression on experimental group after receiving symptom management with aromatherapy program was significantly lower than that of before receiving symptom management and aromatherapy program (p < .05) 2. The mean score of depression on experimental group was significantly lower than that the control group (p < .05).
Share
COinS