Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจหาฝาแมนโฮลในภาพผิวถนนด้วยเทคนิคการประมวลผลภาพดิจิทัล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Manhole cover detection on road surface image using image processing technique
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สืบสกุล พิภพมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1602
Abstract
เสนอขั้นตอนการตรวจหาฝาแมนโฮลในภาพผิวถนน ด้วยเทคนิคการประมวลผลภาพดิจิทัล โดยทดสอบกับภาพที่ได้จากรถสำรวจผิวทางและกล้องถ่ายภาพ DSLR ขั้นตอนที่นำเสนอแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ขั้นตอนคือ การเตรียมภาพ การแยกลักษณะและการตรวจหา การเตรียมภาพเริ่มจากการนำภาพต้นฉบับเข้ามา ซึ่งภาพระดับเทามากำจัดสัญญาณรบกวนในภาพด้วยการใช้ตัวกรองแบบเกาส์เชียน แล้วปรับค่าความเปรียบต่างของสีด้วยวิธีการปรับปรุงฮิสโทแกรมให้เสมอภาคกัน และใช้การจับคู่ฮิสโทแกรมเพื่อลดปัญหาเงาในภาพ ต่อไปเป็นการแยกลักษณะ โดยนำภาพที่ได้มาหาค่าขีดแบ่งเพื่อใช้ในการตัดแยกบริเวณที่สนใจออกจากพื้นหลัง ด้วยวิธีการแบ่งด้วยค่าขีดแบ่งแบบปรับตัวได้ แล้วหาขอบด้วยวิธีการหาขอบแบบโซเบล หลังจากนั้นกำจัดจุดเชื่อมต่อของเส้นขอบด้วยวิธีการแปลงฮิตออร์มิส และกรองพิกเซลที่คาดว่าเป็นขอบของฝาแมนโฮลแยกจากวัตถุที่ไม่สนใจ แล้วขยายขนาดของขอบเพื่อทำให้มีความหนาขึ้นและเพื่อให้ขอบเชื่อมต่อกัน ในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายเป็นการตรวจหาวัตถุที่เป็นวงกลม ด้วยวิธีการแปลงฮัฟวงกลมเพื่อให้ได้ตำแหน่งฝาแมนโฮลที่มีอยู่ในภาพ ผลการทดลองกับภาพ 3523 ภาพ พบว่าการตรวจหาฝาแมนโฮลในภาพผิวถนนมีความถูกต้องเฉลี่ย 94.9% จำแนกออกเป็นความถูกต้องในการตรวจหาฝาแมนโฮลจากภาพพื้นผิวถนนคอนกรีตและถนนลาดยางเฉลี่ย 95.45% และ 94.42% ตามลำดับ งานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการสำรวจหาตำแหน่งฝาแมนโฮลจากภาพที่ได้รถสำรวจผิวทาง และนำข้อมูลตำแหน่งฝาแมนโฮลในภาพไปใช้ในระบบสารสนเทศต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To present an algorithm for manhole cover detection on road surface images using image processing techniques. The input images were from cameras installed on a road survey vehicle and from a DSLR camera. The proposed algorithm can be divided into three steps: pre-processing, feature extraction, and detection. In the pre-processing step, an input grayscale image is processed to remove the noise using Gaussian filter. Then the image contrast is improved by using histogram equalization and histogram matching to reduce the effect from the shadow in the image. In the feature extraction step, the improved image is then converted into binary form to distinguish between the foreground and the background of the image by using an adaptive threshold algorithm. Then, edge pixels are found using Sobel edge detection algorithm. Later, the connection pixels of edge pixels are removed using hit or miss transformation. Potential manhole edge pixels are then extracted and dilated later. Finally, the Circle Hough transform algorithm is used to detect manhole covers. The proposed algorithm was applied on 3,523 images. The results showed 94.9% accuracy of the manhole cover detection. The accuracy on concrete pavement and asphalt pavement were 95.45% and 94.42%, respectively. The proposed method can be applied in an automatic system for the detection of manhole covers in images taken from a survey vehicle. The manhole cover locations in the images can be used as important data for geographical information system (GIS).
Share
COinS