Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงการกระจายแฟ้มข้อมูลแบบเข้ารหัสทางเครือข่ายอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพด้วยการหาเส้นทาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency improvement for network coded file distribution with routing
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฉลิมเอก อินทนากรวิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1590
Abstract
การกระจายไฟล์สำหรับเครือข่ายไร้สายแบบแอดฮอกบนยานพาหนะเป็นหัวข้อที่น่าสนใจในวงการวิจัยทางด้านเครือข่าย วิธีหนึ่งที่ถูกนำมาใช้คือการนำการเข้ารหัสทางเครือข่ายมาช่วยในการกระจายไฟล์ ซึ่งได้ถูกพิสูจน์แล้วว่าสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงโทโพโลจี และการขาดความต่อเนื่องในการสื่อสาร งานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาทำงานบนการสื่อสารแบบหนึ่งก้าวกระโดด กล่าวคือโหนดจะดาวโหลดไฟล์จากเพื่อนบ้านเท่านั้น ซึ่งมีปัญหาเกิดขึ้นในกรณีที่เพื่อนบ้านไม่มีชิ้นส่วนที่เป็นประโยชน์ เช่น อยู่ในสถานการณ์ที่โหนดมีความหนาแน่นน้อย และ กรณีที่โหนดมีความสนใจในการดาวโหลดไฟล์ต่ำ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการออกแบบและพัฒนาวิธีการกระจายไฟล์โดยการร้องขอแบบปรับได้เพื่อปรับปรุงความเร็วและประสิทธิภาพของการกระจายไฟล์ที่ใช้การเข้ารหัสทางเครือข่าย โดยที่โหนดสามารถปรับตัวเพื่อร้องขอไฟล์ หากโหนดไม่ได้รับชิ้นส่วนเข้ารหัสที่เป็นประโยชน์ในระยะเวลานับถอยหลัง ซึ่งระยะเวลานับถอยแปรผันตรงจากค่าที่ได้จากการวัดคำนวณจากการวัดอัตราการเข้าใหม่ของโหนด ในขณะที่จำนวนชิ้นที่ร้องขอเป็นสัดส่วนตรงกันข้าม จากผลการทดลองพบว่างานวิจัยนี้สามารถลดระยะเวลาในการดาวโหลดไฟล์ และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Content dissemination in Vehicular Ad-Hoc Networks (VANET) has attracted wide interest in the research community. The use of network coding for file sharing has been proved to overcome several problems such as highly dynamic topology and intermittent connectivity. Prior works have originally been designed to work well even with only single hop communication. However, the previous works are not entirely suitable for networks with low node density or low percentage of interested nodes. This thesis proposes an adaptive request mechanism to improve the speed and efficiency of network-coded file distribution in such networks. Each node adaptively requests coded pieces of the file from the source when it does not receive any useful coded piece from its current neighbors within a calculated timeout. Our adaptive timer is proportional to the rate of new incoming neighbors whereas the number of requested pieces is inversely proportional. Our result can significantly improve the efficiency and download latency under investigated scenarios.
Share
COinS