Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของประเทศพัฒนาแล้วและประเทศกำลังพัฒนาเกี่ยวกับการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกภายใต้ Copenhagen Accord และ Cancun Agreement
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The roles of developed and developing countries to reduce greenhouse gases emissions under the Copenhagen Accord and the Cancun Agreement
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.389
Abstract
ปัญหาภาวะโลกร้อน (Global Warming) เป็นปัญหาวิกฤตด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในระดับโลกที่ทุกประเทศต้องร่วมมือกันแก้ไขและหาทางบรรเทาผลกระทบ ความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศได้พยายามที่จะเข้ามาแก้ไขปัญหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศอันเนื่องมาจากการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก จึงได้มีการจัดทำ United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change, Kyoto protocol, Copenhagen accord และ Cancun Agreement เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว ทั้งนี้จากการศึกษาการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกภายใต้ข้อตกลง Copenhagen Accord และ Cancun Agreement พบว่าสามารถตกลงกันได้ในประเด็นหลักภายหลังปี 2012 แต่ยังไม่สามารถตกลงในรายละเอียดของการตกลงทั้งหมดโดยมีสาเหตุของความเห็นที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างประเทศพัฒนาแล้วและประเทศกำลังพัฒนาดังนั้นจึงควรนำหลักความรับผิดชอบร่วมกันในระดับที่แตกต่างกัน (Common but differentiated responsibilities) และหลักความเที่ยงธรรม (Principle of Equity) ตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศมาใช้ในการพิจารณาร่วมกันของทั้งสองกลุ่มประเทศ เพื่อกำหนดบทบาทและหน้าที่ของกลุ่มประเทศตนในการดำเนินการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจก เพื่อให้ได้ข้อสรุปร่วมกันในการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจก เพื่อให้สามารถลดการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกได้ตามเป้าหมาย เพราะหลักการทั้งสองทำให้เกิดความสมดุลระหว่างแก้ไขปัญหาการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกและการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ อีกทั้งยังสร้างกรอบทางสังคมระหว่างประเทศในการสร้างกฎเกณฑ์ในการดำเนินการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกอีกด้วยและรัฐภาคีอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศควรมีการเตรียมความพร้อมสำหรับทิศทางดังกล่าวที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคตด้วยการจำทำนโยบายและกฎหมายภายในประเทศให้สอดคล้องกับทิศทางดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Global warming is a severe environmental global problem which must be solved and relieved by cooperation from all the countries. In regard to the attempts to solve this problem, there are some international agreements relating to the problem of climate change namely United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change, Kyoto protocol, Copenhagen Accord and Cancun Agreement. However, it was found from the study that there is no conclusion on reduction of greenhouse gases under Copenhagen Accord and Cancun Agreement due to international differences between the developed countries and the developing countries in regard to their political and economic interest.Therefore, the “Principle of Common but Differentiated Responsibilities" and the “Principle of Equity", according to international laws, should be applied for consideration of those two groups of countries in order to rule the duties and obligations of each group of countries to achieve the goal for reduction of greenhouse gases because those to principles balance between reduction of greenhouse gases and economic growth. The said principles also frame international regulation for reduction of greenhouse gases. The States parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change should, therefore, prepare themselves for the said trend to be occurred in the future by preparing their domestic policies and laws to be compliance with the said tendency.
Creative Commons License