Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลุ่มแบคทีเรียในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงจุลินทรีย์แบบห้องคู่ที่เลี้ยงด้วยน้ำเสียจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมผลไม้กระป๋อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bacterial consortium in dual chamber microbial fuel cell fed by wastewater from canned fruit industry
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญวิทย์ โฆษิตานนท์
Second Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.985
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากลุ่มแบคทีเรียในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงจุลินทรีย์แบบห้องคู่ที่เลี้ยงด้วยน้ำเสียจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมผลไม้กระป๋อง โดยทำการแปรผันปัจจัยคือระยะเวลากักพักทางชลศาสตร์ที่ 36 24 และ 12 ชั่วโมง และศึกษาพลวัตของกลุ่มแบคทีเรียเมื่อเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงผลิตความต่างศักย์เข้าสู่สภาวะเสถียรแล้ว จากผลการทดลองเมื่อทำการแปรผันระยะเวลากักพักทางชลศาสตร์พบว่าที่ระยะเวลากักพักทางชลศาสตร์เท่ากับ 36 และ 24 ชั่วโมง เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงจุลินทรีย์สามารถผลิตความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าเฉลี่ยได้ใกล้เคียงกันคือ 0.0803 และ 0.0801โวลต์ ตามลำดับ และที่ระยะกักพักทางชลศาสตร์เท่ากับ 12 ชั่วโมง ผลิตความต่างศักย์ได้ต่ำสุดเท่ากับ 0.0340โวลต์ ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตได้สูงที่สุดมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.0910โวลต์ ที่การแปรผันระยะเวลากักพักทางชลศาสตร์เท่ากับ 24 ชั่วโมง ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดี เมื่อคำนวณประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดีต่อลิตรต่อวัน พบว่าที่ระยะเวลากักพักทางชลศาสตร์เท่ากับ 36 และ 24 ชั่วโมง สามารถกำจัดซีโอดีได้เท่ากับ 0.608 และ 0.602 กรัมซีโอดีต่อลิตรต่อวัน ตามลำดับ และประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดีที่ต่ำที่สุดคือที่ 12 ชั่วโมง คือ 0.544 กรัมซีโอดีต่อลิตรต่อวัน ผลการศึกษาพลวัตของกลุ่มแบคทีเรียพบว่าสามารถจัดจำแนกได้ 4 กลุ่ม คือ Candidate division TM7, Proteobacteria, Actinobacteria และ Fimicutes ซึ่งแบคทีเรียเด่นที่พบเมื่อการผลิตความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าเข้าสู่สภาวะเสถียรในทุกการแปรผันระยะเวลากักพักทางชลศาสตร์คือ Klebsiella pneumoniae สายพันธุ์ JH1 เมื่อทดสอบกับน้ำเสียจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมผลไม้กระป๋องโดยใช้ภาวะการแปรผันระยะเวลากักพักทางชลศาสตร์เท่ากับ 24 ชั่วโมง พบว่าสามารถผลิตความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าได้สูงสุดเท่ากับ 0.0548โวลต์ และแบคทีเรียลักษณะเด่นที่พบคือ Klebsiella pneumoniae สายพันธุ์ 1191100241 และ สายพันธุ์ JH1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the feasibility of using wastewater from canned fruit industry as a substrate for dual chamber microbial fuel cell (MFC). A series of MFC tests with 3 hydraulic retention time (HRT); 36, 24 and 12 h were carried out by using synthetic wastewater with chemical oxygen demand (COD) similar to wastewater from canned fruit industry. The diversity of bacteria was studied using small-subunit rDNA gene (16S rDNA) sequence analysis. The metagenomic DNAs were directly extracted from samples when the electrical potential was in steady state. The 16S rDNA sequences were amplified by PCR using primers specific for the domain Eubacteria. All bacterial 16s rDNA were sequences and the phylogenetic tree was analysed by using MEGA beta program. MFC performance showed that the average voltage to the stable voltage generation between HRT 36 h and HRT 24 h had no significantly difference (0.0803V and 0.0801V, respectively) but the highest maximum voltage was observed at HRT 24 h (0.091V). Whereas, the HRT 12 h, MFC was able to produce voltage only 0.034V. COD removal efficiency of HRT 36 h and HRT 24 h have similar values and COD removal efficiency of HRT 12 h was the lowest. COD removal rate of HRT 36 24 and 12 h were 0.608, 0.602 and 0.544 gCOD/L/day, respectively. The microorganisms were classified into the clades of Proteobacteria, Actinobacteria, Fimicutes and Candidate division TM7. Analysis of microbial DNA by DGGE indicated that the dominant species in DGGE profile of all tested HRT was Klebsiella pneumoniae strain JH1. The average voltage to the stable voltage generation by using wastewater from canned fruit industry with HRT 24 h was 0.0548V and the dominant species in DGGE profile were Klebsiella pneumoniae strain 1191100241 and Klebsiella pneumoniae strain JH1.
Creative Commons License