Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคำนวณบริเวณสัมผัสอิสระที่ดีที่สุดบนวัตถุหลายเหลี่ยมในสองและสามมิติด้วยนิ้วจับสองนิ้ว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimal independent contact region for 2D and 3D polygonal object grasping by two soft fingers
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถวิทย์ สุดแสง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1581
Abstract
นำเสนอวิธีคำนวณหาบริเวณสัมผัสอิสระที่ดีที่สุดบนวัตถุหลายเหลี่ยม ในสองและสามมิติด้วยนิ้วจับสองนิ้ว ในกรณีสองมิติ จะใช้วิธีเปลี่ยนปัญหาไปบนมิติของบริเวณที่จับติด และคำนวณหาสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัสที่ใหญ่ที่สุดที่อยู่บนมิติดังกล่าว โดยใช้ L∞ voronoi diagram เป็นตัวหาคำตอบ ในกรณีสามมิติจะใช้การเปลี่ยนปัญหาให้อยู่ในรูปของกราฟ ความสัมพันธ์ของความใกล้กันของแต่ละหน้าของวัตถุสามมิติ และคุณสมบัติฟอร์สโคลสเชอร์ของแต่ละคู่หน้า และใช้การประมวลผลแบบขนาดโดยการ์ดแสดงผลเป็นตัวคำนวณหาบริเวณสัมผัสอิสระที่ดีที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To present you two methods for calculating optimal independent contact region for 2D and 3D case. In 2D case, we’ll construct graspable region on configuration space and then use L∞ voronoi diagram to find largest square which represents optimal contact region of that grasp. In 3D case, we’ll transform the problem into graph system which vertex represent polyhedral face and 2 type of edge which represent adjacency property and force closure grasp property between every pair of edges. Then use GPU programming to calculate optimal independent contact region in parallel programming manners.
Share
COinS