Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความถี่ของ TA repeat บริเวณ promoter และ ตำแหน่ง 211G>A ของยีน UGT1A1 ในกลุ่มเด็กแรกเกิดชาวไทยที่มีภาวะตัวเหลือง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Frequency of promoter ta repeat and 211G>A of UGT1A1 gene among Thai infants with neonatal jaundice
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยง ภู่วรวรรณ
Second Advisor
พิมลรัตน์ ไทยธรรมยานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.662
Abstract
ปัญหาที่พบบ่อยในเด็กแรกเกิด คืออาการตัวเหลือง ซึ่งเกิดได้จากหลายปัจจัย เช่น การไม่เข้ากันของหมู่เลือด ABO, การทำงานผิดปกติของเอนไซม์ glucose – 6 –phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD), การดื่มนมแม่, Gilbert syndrome และ Crigler – Najjar syndrome เป็นต้น การกลายพันธุ์ของยีน Uridine glucuronosyltransferase1 (UGT1A1) ทำให้เกิดการสะสมของบิลิรูบินในเลือด โดยการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน UGT1A1 พบมากบริเวณ TA promoter โดยมี TA ซ้ำเพิ่มขึ้นหรือลดลง และ ตำแหน่งนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่ 211G>A ของ exon1 โดยเปลี่ยนจากกรดอะมิโนไกลซีนเป็นอาร์จีนีน ที่กรดอะมิโนตำแหน่ง 71 (G71R) การกลายพันธุ์ของทั้งสองตำแหน่งนี้ส่งผลต่อการทำงานของเอนไซม์ดังกล่าว นอกจากการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนนี้แล้ว ยังขึ้นกับความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมของแต่ละเชื้อชาติ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาความถี่ของยีน UGT1A1 ในเด็กแรกเกิดชาวไทยและหาความเกี่ยวข้องของการกลายพันธุ์กับการเกิดอาการตัวเหลือง ในการทดลองนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาในเด็กแรกเกิดที่มีอาการตัวเหลืองที่ได้รับการส่องไฟรักษาจำนวน 71 ราย และกลุ่มคนไทยปกติจำนวน 115 ราย โดยเทคนิค Polymerase Chain Reaction และ direct sequencing จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในคนไทยปกติและในเด็กแรกเกิดตัวเหลืองที่ได้รับการส่องไฟรักษา ทั้งสองกลุ่มมีค่าความถี่ของอัลลีล A(TA)7TAA เท่ากันคือ 0.15 ส่วนในตำแหน่ง 211G>A มีความถี่ของอัลลีล A เท่ากับ 0.12 และ 0.09 ตามลำดับ หากคัดกลุ่มเด็กตัวเหลืองที่ทราบสาเหตุออกจำนวน 17 รายจะพบว่าค่าความถี่ของอัลลีล A(TA)7TAA เท่ากับ 0.14 และตำแหน่ง 211G>A มีความถี่ของอัลลีล Aเท่ากับ 0.10 ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของยีน UGT1A1 ทั้งตำแหน่ง TA promoter และ 211G>A บริเวณ exon1 ยังพบว่าไม่มีความเกี่ยวข้องอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการก่อให้เกิดอาการตัวเหลืองโดย มีค่า p – value เท่ากับ 0.90 และ 0.55 ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน UGT1A1 บริเวณ TA promoter และ 211G>A บริเวณ exon1 ไม่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับความเสี่ยงในการก่อให้เกิดอาการตัวเหลืองในเด็กแรกเกิดชาวไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Neonatal jaundice or hyperbilirubinemia is a common problem in newborns. There are various factors contribute to jaundice such as ABO incompatibility, glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency (G6PD), breast milk feeding, Gilbert syndrome (GB), Crigler – Najjar syndrome (CN). Mutation of Uridine glucuronosyltransferase1 (UGT1A1) gene can cause jaundice by accumulation of unconjugated bilirubin in plasma. The number of TA repeats in the gene promoter and the mutation of 211G>A in exon1 (G71R) are associated with the enzyme activity. The mutations are associated with jaundice. Moreover, these mutations are different among ethnic groups. Therefore, the aim of this study was to assess the frequency of the two polymorphisms of the UGT1A1 gene in Thai population and their association with unconjugated hyperblirubinemia in neonates. In this study, 71 samples of newborns with unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia who were treated with phototherapy and 115 healthy adult controls were recruited. The promoter and exon1 of UGT1A1 were directly sequenced from the DNA products obtained by polymerase chain reaction. The association between UGT1A1 promoter, 211G>A of exon1 and neonatal hyperbilirubinemia was evaluated by using chi – square test. Both jaundice newborns and healthy Thai adults have similar frequency of A(TA)7TAA allele (0.15) and the frequency of 211G>A allele are 0.12 and 0.09, respectively. When exclude the newborn who know the cause of jaundice, the result showed that no significant association between UGT1A1 promoter (p – value = 0.90), 211G>A of exon1 (p – value = 0.55). In conclusion, the UGT1A1 promoter and 211G>A mutation were not associated with Thai neonatal jaundice.
Creative Commons License