Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of humor in Peanuts comic strips by Charles M. Schulz
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สารภี แกสตัน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2018.43
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์เล่มนี้เป็นการศึกษาการแปลมุกตลกในตัวบทที่คัดสรรจากการ์ตูนเรื่อง พีนัทส์ ของ ชาลส์ เอ็ม ชูลซ์ สมมติฐานในการวิจัยคือ การแปลมุกตลกในตัวบทที่คัดสรรอาจใช้แนวทางของเคลาส์ ไคน์เดิล (Klaus Kaindl) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ตัวบทตามลักษณะสำคัญและโครงสร้างของการ์ตูนช่อง แนวคิด Visual Narrative Grammar ของ นีล โคห์น (Neil Cohn) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ลำดับการเล่าเรื่อง รายงานการวิจัยการนำเสนอความตลกที่รวบรวมโดย นารีรัตน์ บุญช่วย และทฤษฎีอารมณ์ขัน 3 ทฤษฎี ได้แก่ ทฤษฎีข่มท่าน (Disparage Theory) ของ โทมัส ฮอบส์ (Thomas Hobbes) ทฤษฎีผิดฝาผิดตัว (Incongruity Theory) ของ อิมมานูเอล คานต์ (Immanuel Kant) และทฤษฎีปลดปล่อย (Release Theory) ของ ซีคมุนท์ ฟร็อยท์ (Sigmund Freud) เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะและกลวิธีการสร้างมุกตลกและวิเคราะห์มุกตลก รวมทั้งกลวิธีการแปล แบบตีความ (Interpretive Approach) และแนวทางการจัดการทางภาษา (Language Manipulation) ของฌอง เดอลิล (Jean Delisle) เพื่อแปลตัวบทให้เกิดสมมูลภาพเทียบเท่ากับตัวบทต้นฉบับทั้งในด้าน โครงสร้างและความหมาย ผลการศึกษาคือ แนวทางของเคลาส์ ไคน์เดิล และ Visual Narrative Grammar ของ นีล โคห์น สามารถใช้วิเคราะห์ตัวบทโดยรวมและลำดับการเล่าเรื่องของตัวบทที่คัดสรรได้ตามลำดับ และการ วิเคราะห์มุกตลกในตัวบทที่คัดสรรนั้นสามารถใช้การนำเสนอความตลกที่รวบรวมโดย นารีรัตน์ บุญช่วย และ ทฤษฎีอารมณ์ขัน 3 ทฤษฎี ได้แก่ ทฤษฎีข่มท่าน ของ โทมัส ฮอบส์ ทฤษฎีผิดฝาผิดตัว ของ อิมมานูเอล คานต์ และทฤษฎีปลดปล่อย ของ ซีคมุนท์ ฟร็อยท์ ได้ ส่วนการแปลมุกตลกในตัวบทที่คัดสรร สามารถใช้แนวทางการ แปลแบบตีความและแนวทางการจัดการทางภาษามาแก้ปัญหาในการแปลได้ดีพอสมควร แต่เนื่องจากผู้วิจัย ไม่ได้ศึกษาบริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมก่อนการแปลมากเพียงพอ จึงพบปัญหาในระหว่างการแปลสอง ประเด็นด้วยกันคือประเด็นปัญหาเรื่องการตีความมุกตลกและประเด็นปัญหาเรื่องการไม่เข้าใจบริบททางสังคม หรือวัฒนธรรมที่ปรากฏในตัวบทที่คัดสรร จึงควรศึกษาบริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของภาษาต้นทางและ ภาษาปลายทางให้เพียงพอก่อนถึงเข้าใจและตีความมุกตลกต่าง ๆ ได้ครบถ้วน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this special research is to study the translation of humor in selected Peanuts comic strips by Charles M. Schulz. The research hypothesis is that to translate the humor in the selected strips, comic analysis by Klaus Kaindl may be employed to analyze the strips based on their features and structures. Moreover, Visual Narrative Grammar proposed by Neil Cohn might be used to analyze the narrative order in the selected strips before translation. And the presentation on humor compiled by Nareerat Boonchuay including the three theories of humor namely Disparage Theory by Thomas Hobbes, Incongruity Theory by Immanuel Kant and Release Theory by Sigmund Freud can be used to analyze the humors in the selected strips as well. And it is also hypothesized that Interpretive Approach and Language Manipulation by Jean Delisle can be employed to translate the humor in the selected strips. The results reveal that comic analysis by Klaus Kaindl and Visual Narrative Grammar proposed by Neil Cohn can be used to analyze the comics trips and narrative order respectively. Moreover, it has been proven that the presentation on humor compiled by Nareerat Boonchuay including the three theories of humor namely Disparage Theory by Thomas Hobbes, Incongruity Theory by Immanuel Kant and Release Theory by Sigmund Freud can be employed to analyze the humor in the selected comic strips before translation as well. As for the translation method, the Interpretive Approach and Language Manipulation can be used to preserve the equivalence in meaning between the source and target texts quite well. Because social and cultural contexts were not taken in account enough before the translation, while translating the selected strips, two problems have been found which are the difficulty in interpreting the humor and the inability to understand the social and cultural contexts in the selected strips. Therefore, social and cultural contexts of both the source and target languages shouldn’t be overlooked before translating in order to fully understand the humor and achieve accurate interpretation
Creative Commons License