Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Approaches for developing the professional learning community in STEM Education for STEM Education private school network in the lower northern region
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญวรา ชูประวัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.902
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบัน สภาพที่พึงประสงค์และความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพด้านสะเต็มศึกษาของโรงเรียนเอกชนเครือข่ายสะเต็มศึกษาสมทบกลุ่มภาคเหนือตอนล่าง 2. เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพด้านสะเต็มศึกษาของโรงเรียนเอกชนเครือข่ายสะเต็มศึกษาสมทบ กลุ่มภาคเหนือตอนล่าง ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ โรงเรียนเครือข่ายสะเต็มศึกษาสมทบ กลุ่มภาคเหนือตอนล่าง 6 โรงเรียน ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ ผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน 6 คน รองผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียน 6 คน และครู 56 คน รวมผู้ให้ข้อมูล จำนวน 68 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสอบถาม และแบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของ (ร่าง) แนวทางฯ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ประกอบด้วยการแจกแจงความถี่ (frequency) ค่าร้อยละ (percentage) ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต (M) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D.) การวิเคราะห์ดัชนีลำดับความสำคัญของความต้องการจำเป็น (Modified Priority Needs Index: PNIModified) และการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา (content analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สภาพปัจจุบัน สภาพที่พึงประสงค์ในการพัฒนาชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพด้านสะเต็มศึกษาของโรงเรียนเอกชนเครือข่ายสะเต็มศึกษาสมทบ กลุ่มภาคเหนือตอนล่าง ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (M=2.65) และมาก (M=4.40) ตามลำดับ โดยด้านที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นสูงสุดคือ การวางแผนการปฏิบัติงานอย่างเป็นระบบ (PNIModified=0.699) รองลงมา คือ การปรับปรุงและพัฒนาการปฏิบัติงาน (PNIModified=0.682) และด้านที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นต่ำที่สุดคือ การกำหนดวิสัยทัศน์ พันธกิจและเป้าหมายในการปฏิบัติงานร่วมกัน (PNIModified=0.601) แนวทางการพัฒนาชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพด้านสะเต็มศึกษาของโรงเรียนเอกชนเครือข่ายสะเต็มศึกษาสมทบ กลุ่มภาคเหนือตอนล่าง มีทั้งหมด 5 แนวทาง โดยเรียงลำดับความต้องการจำเป็นตามลำดับ ดังนี้ 1) การพัฒนากระบวนการวางแผนการออกแบบหลักสูตรสะเต็มศึกษาอย่างเป็นระบบของสมาชิกในเครือข่าย 2) การพัฒนากระบวนการปรับปรุงและพัฒนาการออกแบบหลักสูตรสะเต็มศึกษาของสมาชิกในเครือข่าย 3) การพัฒนากระบวนการแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ผลการจัดสรรและบริหารงบประมาณเพื่อขับเคลื่อนสะเต็มศึกษาระหว่างสมาชิกในเครือข่าย 4) การพัฒนากระบวนการนำแผนการออกแบบหลักสูตรสะเต็มศึกษาไปสู่การปฏิบัติและเสนอผลสะท้อนกลับระหว่างสมาชิกในเครือข่าย และ 5) การพัฒนากระบวนการกำหนดวิสัยทัศน์ พันธกิจและเป้าหมายในการจัดสรรและบริหารงบประมาณเพื่อขับเคลื่อนสะเต็มศึกษาร่วมกันของสมาชิกในเครือข่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to study the present and the desirable states of developing the professional learning community in STEM Education for STEM Education private school network in the lower northern region 2) to propose approaches for developing the professional learning community in STEM Education for STEM Education private school network in the lower northern region. The population was the members of STEM Education private school network in the lower northern region. The informants were the Principal, the Assistant Principal and the teachers; 68 in total. The research instruments were rating scale questionnaires and rating scale appropriability and possibility of evaluation forms. The data were analyzed by frequency distribution, percentage, mean, standard deviation, PNI Modified and content analysis. The results were as follows: the present and the desirable states in developing the professional learning community in STEM Education for STEM Education private school network in the lower northern region were at the medium level (M=2.65) and high level (M=4.40) respectively. The first priority needs index was planning a systematic practice (PNIModified=0.699); the second priority needs index was improving practice (PNIModified=0.682); and the last priority needs index was identifying the focus by setting shared vision, mission and goal (PNIModified=0.601) There were five approaches for developing the professional learning community in STEM Education for STEM Education private school network in the lower northern region. The approaches sort by priority needs index were 1) developing the planning a systematic practice process in STEM Education curriculum design 2) developing the improving STEM Education curriculum design practice process 3) developing the sharing outcome process in budgeting management for STEM Education 4) developing the applying and reflecting process in STEM Education curriculum design 5) developing the identifying the focus by setting shared vision, mission and goal process in budgeting management for STEM Education.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.