Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cognitive training in Thai elderly in development center of quality of life: randomized controlled trial
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิฑูรย์ โล่ห์สุนทร
Second Advisor
ชัยชนะ นิ่มนวล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.703
Abstract
การฝึกปริชานปัญญาในผู้สูงอายุมีความสัมพันธ์กับการลดความเสี่ยงการเกิดภาวะสมองเสื่อม แต่ผลของการฝึกปริชานปัญญาโดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ประสมเชิงโต้ตอบนั้นยังไม่สามารถสรุปผลได้ การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกปริชานปัญญาในผู้สูงอายุในชุมชนโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีอย่างง่าย และออกแบบศึกษาเป็นการทดลองแบบกลุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุมชนิด 2 กลุ่มคู่ขนานแบบอำพรางทางเดียวโดยปกปิดผู้วัดผลลัพธ์ซึ่งเป็นนักจิตวิทยาคลินิกที่ใช้ชุดทดสอบประสาทจิตวิทยา จุดวัดผลลัพธ์แรก (treatment effect) วัดผลการทำงานของปริชานปัญญาแบบองค์รวมใช้แบบทดสอบสมรรถภาพสมองของไทย (Thai Mental State Examination ;TMSE) ภายหลังจบการฝึก ณ สัปดาห์ที่ 12 (T1) และจุดวัดผลลัพธ์ที่สอง (carryover effect) ภายหลังจบการฝึก ณ สัปดาห์ที่ 24 (T2) ผลการศึกษา มีอาสาสมัคร 86 รายจากศูนย์พัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตผู้สูงอายุเทศบาลนครนนทบุรีผ่านเกณฑ์คัดเข้าที่ต้องมีอายุตั้งแต่ 55 ปีขึ้นไป กลุ่มทดลองมีอายุเฉลี่ย 66.66±5.52 ปี และกลุ่มรายชื่อรอเรียกมีอายุเฉลี่ย 67.52±6.46 ปี ณ จุดเริ่มต้น (T0) กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มรายชื่อรอเรียกมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนน TMSE ใกล้เคียงกัน (28.84±1.38 และ 28.83±1.12 ตามลำดับ) และมีคุณภาพชีวิตในระดับดีและไม่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า ในกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยการเข้ารับการฝึกเท่ากับ 14.82±7.62 ครั้ง เมื่อวิเคราะห์ผลลัพธ์ด้วย intention-to-treat analysis ณ จุดวัดผลลัพธ์แรก พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยการเปลี่ยนแปลงคะแนน TMSE ในกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มรายชื่อรอเรียก (∆TMSEbetween group at T1-T0=0.57; 95%CI=0.07, 1.08) แต่ ณ จุดวัดผลลัพธ์ที่สอง ไม่พบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยการเปลี่ยนแปลงคะแนน TMSE ระหว่างสองกลุ่มนี้ (∆TMSEbetween group at T2-T0=0.33; 95%CI= -0.23, 0.88) และพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยการเปลี่ยนแปลงคะแนนการทำงานของปริชานปัญญารายด้านย่อย 8 ด้าน รวมทั้งคุณภาพชีวิตและภาวะซึมเศร้าของสองกลุ่มนี้ไม่แตกต่างกันทั้งจุดวัดผลลัพธ์แรกและที่สอง ซึ่งสรุปว่า การฝึกปริชานปัญญาในผู้สูงอายุไทยมีผลชนิด treatment effect อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการทำงานของปริชานปัญญาแบบองค์รวม แต่ไม่พบผลชนิด carryover effect
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cognitive training intervention (CTI) in elderly associated with a risk reduction of dementia, however, the effects of interactive computerised-CTI in old-ages was inconclusive. The present study aimed to determine the effects of low-technology CTI in community-based populations. The study was a 2-arm parallel single-blinded randomized controlled intervention trial. The primary endpoint assessed the treatment effect by examination of global cognitive function, the Thai Mental State Examination (TMSE), at the 12th week (T1), while the secondary endpoint evaluated the carryover effect at the 24th week (T2). The clinical psychologists who were the neuropsychological outcome assessor were blinded. Eighty-six eligible participants were recruited from the senior society of Nonthaburi Municipal. At baseline (T0), the mean age and TMSE score among CTI and wait-list groups were broadly similar (age; 66.66±5.52 and 67.52±6.46; TMSE; 28.84±1.38 and 28.83±1.12, respectively). For the CTI group, the mean number of cognitive training sessions was 14.82±7.62. By using intention-to-treat analysis, at the primary endpoint, the mean difference score of TMSE in the CTI groups was significantly higher than the wait-list group (∆TMSEbetween group at T1-T0=0.57; 95%CI=0.07 to 1.08). At the secondary endpoint, there was no significant difference observed between the CTI and wait-list groups (∆TMSEbetween group at T2-T0=0.33; 95%CI= -0.23 to 0.88). Additionally, the mean difference in 8 cognitive function subdomains, through the quality of life and depression between the groups did not show significant differences at both endpoints. To conclude, CTI showed a significant treatment effect on the improvement in global cognitive function in healthy Thai elderly but did not demonstrate the carryover effect.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 417
    • Abstract Views: 135
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 9
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.