Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สภาวะเชื่อมต่อของเครื่องถ่ายทอดสัญญาณแบบเส้นสม่ำเสมอในโครงข่ายเซนเซอร์ไร้สายที่มีทอพอโลยีแบบสองมิติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Connectedness analysis of regular relay string in wireless sensor network with 2-dimensional topology
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เชาวน์ดิศ อัศวกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1558
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับโครงข่ายเซนเซอร์ไร้สายที่มีทอพอโลยีแบบเส้นสม่ำเสมอทั้งในหนึ่งมิติและสองมิติเครื่องถ่ายทอดสัญญาณถูกใช้ช่วยส่งต่อข้อมูลเมื่อสถานีต้นทางอยู่ห่างจากสถานีปลายทางมากกว่ารัศมีการส่งข้อมูลของสถานีต้นทาง ความสามารถในการส่งต่อของเครื่องถ่ายทอดสัญญาณถูกระบุด้วยฟังก์ชันความน่าจะเป็นในการส่งข้อมูลต่อไปยังเครื่องถ่ายทอดสัญญาณที่อยู่ถัดไปได้ถูกต้อง กำหนดให้ฟังก์ชันความน่าจะเป็นถูกตัดปลายที่ค่าคงที่ 0.1 แบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์คำนวณหาสภาวะเชื่อมต่อระหว่างสถานีต้นทางกับสถานีปลายทางที่ใช้ประเมินความเชื่อถือได้ของโครงข่าย เทคนิคการคำนวณด้วยเมทริกซ์การเปลี่ยนสถานะถูกใช้เพื่อคำนวณหาสภาวะเชื่อมต่อสำหรับโครงข่ายหนึ่งมิติที่ประกอบด้วยเครื่องถ่ายทอดสัญญาณ N เครื่อง โดยมีความซับซ้อนในการคำนวณเป็น O(23r) เมื่อ r คือจำนวนเครื่องถ่ายทอดสัญญาณข้างเคียง โดยการใช้หลักการเพิ่มเข้า–ตัดออก ทำให้แบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ที่ได้นำเสนอสำหรับโครงข่ายสองมิติจำเป็นต้องใช้ความซับซ้อนในการคำนวณเป็น O(2m) เมื่อ m คือจำนวนวิถีในการเชื่อมต่อข้อมูลระหว่างสถานีต้นทางกับสถานีปลายทางที่เป็นไปได้ทั้งหมด แบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์นี้ถูกตรวจสอบความถูกต้องด้วยการเปรียบเทียบกับการจำลองเหตุการณ์แบบมอนติคาร์โล ผลการทดสอบแสดงถึงผลกระทบต่อสภาวะเชื่อมต่อระหว่างสถานีต้นทางกับสถานีปลายทางเมื่อพยายามเพิ่มความละเอียดของข้อมูลบนพื้นที่ในตอนท้ายแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ถูกประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อออกแบบจำนวนเครื่องถ่ายทอดสัญญาณที่จำเป็นบนโครงข่ายจราจร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes the mathematical model for wireless sensor networks with regular string topology in one dimension and two dimensions. Relays are used to forward the data when the distance between a source station and its destination station is longer than the transmission–range of the source station. The relay’s forwarding ability is defined by the probability function that a relay sends a data to the next relay depending on the distance between the two relays. Assume the probability function has been truncated by a fixed value at 0.1. This mathematical model determines the connectedness probability between the source station and the destination station to evaluate the reliability of network. The technique of state transition matrix is applied to calculate the connectedness probability for the one–dimensional network of N relays. And the computational complexity is O(23r), where r is the number of forwarding neighbors. By using the inclusion–exclusion principle, the proposed mathematical model requires the computational complexity of O(2m), where m is the number of paths in the two-dimensional network. This mathematical model is validated by comparing to the Monte Carlo simulation. The reported numerical results show the impact on the connectedness between the source station and the destination station by increasing the resolution of scanning area. Finally, the mathematical model is used for designing the total number of relays required for real traffic road network.
Share
COinS