Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูล การสร้างแรงจูงใจ และการพัฒนาทักษะต่อความร่วมมือในการรักษาของผู้สูงอายุโรคต้อหิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of information-motivation-behavioral skills program on medication adherence in older persons with glaucoma
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัศนา ชูวรรธนะปกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.591
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองเพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูล การสร้างแรงจูงใจ และการพัฒนาทักษะต่อความร่วมมือในการรักษาของผู้สูงอายุโรคต้อหิน เข้ารับการรักษาแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลสุราษฏร์ธานี จำแนกเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 20 ราย และกลุ่มควบคุม 20 ราย โดยจับคู่ให้มีความคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่อง เพศ อายุ ระยะเวลาการเป็นโรคต้อหิน และจำนวนยาหยอดตาโรคต้อหิน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูล การสร้างแรงจูงใจ และการพัฒนาทักษะ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ โปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูล การสร้างแรงจูงใจ และการพัฒนาทักษะ โดยใช้แนวคิด Information-Motivation-Behavioral skills Model of Adherence ซึ่งได้รับการตรววจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 ท่าน เครื่องมือกำกับการทดลอง ได้แก่ แบบวัดความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคต้อหิน ซึ่งมีค่าความเที่ยง เท่ากับ.88 แบบวัดแรงจูงใจความร่วมมือในการรักษา มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .82 และแบบประเมินทักษะการใช้ยาหยอดตามีค่าความสอดคล้องของการสังเกต เท่ากับ 1 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบวัดความร่วมมือในการรักษา มีค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหา เท่ากับ 1 และมีค่าความเที่ยง เท่ากับ .81 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยายและการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1.ความร่วมมือในการรักษาของผู้สูงอายุโรคต้อหินหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูล การ สร้างแรงจูงใจ และการพัฒนาทักษะสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูล การสร้างแรงจูงใจ และการพัฒนาทักษะ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05) 2.ความร่วมมือในการรักษาของผู้สูงอายุโรคต้อหินกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูล การสร้างแรงจูงใจ และการพัฒนาทักษะสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to examine the effect of information- motivation-behavioral skills program on medication adherence in older persons with glaucoma. The samples were older persons with glaucoma receiving treatment at outpatient unit Suratthani Hospital. The subjects were assigned equally into experimental and control group, 20 persons in each group, matched by age, sex, duration of glaucoma and numbers of medications.The control group received conventional nursing care while the experimental group received the information-motivation-behavioral skills program. This program were developed from the concept of information-motivation-behavioral skills model of adherence. Content validity of intervention program was reviewed by 5 experts. Glaucoma knowledge, motivation and skills were measured to monitor the intervention effect. The reliability of knowledge questionnaire tested by KR-20, motivation, and adherence questionnaire tested by Cronbach’s alpha efficient were .88, .82 and .81 respectively. The inter-rate reliability of skills measurement was 1.00, and content validity (CVI) was 1.00. The data were analyzed using descriptive and t-test statistics. The results of this study were as follows: 1. Adherence of the experimental group after receiving the information-motivation-behavioral skills program was significantly higher than before receiving the program (p < .05). 2. Adherence of the experimental group after receiving the information-motivation-behavioral skills program was significantly higher than those the control group (p < .05).
Creative Commons License