Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบการส่งไร้สายแบบ Multi-Hop สำหรับโครงข่ายเข้าถึงสื่อสารไร้สายร่วมกับสื่อสารผ่านเส้นใยแสง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A design of multi-hop wireless transmission for wireless-optical broadband access network (WOBAN)
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พสุ แก้วปลั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1557
Abstract
การให้บริการ WOBAN คือการนำข้อดีของทั้งเทคโนโลยี FTTH และ WLAN มารวมกันนั่นคือ ความน่าเชื่อถือของระบบ และอัตรารับส่งข้อมูลที่สูงจาก FTTH และ ความยืดหยุ่นของ WLAN วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มีจุดประสงค์จะนำเสนออัลกอริทึมสำหรับออกแบบ WOBAN โดยพิจารณาเงื่อนไขต่างๆของการสื่อสัญญาณข้อมูลระหว่างกันของผู้ใช้บริการแบบ multi-hop บนทอพอโลยีแบบตาข่าย (mesh topology) นอกจากนี้ยังพิจารณาถึงการแก้ไขในกรณี ONU กิดความเสียหายหรืออยู่ในสภาพที่ใช้การไม่ได้ อัลกอรึทึมที่จำลองขึ้นมานั้นจะพิจารณาในส่วน wireless part ที่มีการเชื่อมต่อกันระหว่างผู้ใช้บริการแบบ multi-hop ซึ่งในแต่ละข่ายเชื่อมโยงระหว่าง 2 access point (AP) ใดๆจะเป็นระยะทางที่สั้นที่สุด และตำแหน่งของ ONU ที่เหมาะสมจะถูก minimize ด้วยแนวความคิดของ Greedy approach มากไปกว่านั้นอัลกอรึทึมที่ออกแบบขึ้นมานั้นยังสามารถเลือกจำนวน hop ที่ต้องการได้ในการเข้าสู่ ONU ได้รวมถึง กำหนดเส้นทางป้องกันเมื่อเกิดเหตุขัดข้องกับ ONU ใดๆ ผลจากการทดสอบพบว่า ในพื้นที่จำลองขนาด 500 x 500 ตารางเมตร และสุ่มผู้ใช้บริการ 100 ราย จะได้ว่าสำหรับกรณีผู้ใช้บริการเชื่อมต่อสู่ ONU ภายใน 2, 3 และ 4 hop ใช้จำนวน ONU ทั้งสิ้น 29, 14 และ 9 ตัวตามลำดับ เมื่อกำหนดเงื่อนไขในการให้บริการของ ONU และ AP ของผู้ใช้บริการ โดยใช้ทฤษฎี wireless propagation ร่วมด้วย จะได้ผลว่า ONU มีระยะการให้บริการที่ 100 เมตร โดยมีอัตรารับส่งข้อมูล 900 Mb/s ส่วน AP ของผู้ใช้บริการมีระยะการให้บริการที่ 70 เมตร และมีอัตรารับส่งข้อมูล 300 Mb/s ทดสอบอัลรึทึมที่เพิ่มเงื่อนไขระยะทางในพื้นที่ทดสอบเดิมและผู้บริการเดิม จะได้ว่า กรณีผู้ใช้บริการเชื่อมต่อสู่ ONU ภายใน 2, 3 และ 4 hop ใช้จำนวน ONU ทั้งสิ้น 30, 15 และ 10 ตัว ตามลำดับ รวมทั้งคำนวณอัตรารับส่งข้อมูลของผู้ใช้บริการที่ได้รับน้อยที่สุด จะได้เท่ากับ 150, 30, 12.5 Mb/s ตามลำดับ หลังจากเพิ่มเงื่อนไขเส้นทางป้องกัน จะได้ผลว่า อัตรารับส่งข้อมูลของผู้ใช้บริการที่ได้รับน้อยที่สุดในขณะที่เกิดความผิดปกติของระบบ จะลดลงแหลือ 9.375, 2.57, 1.04 Mb/s ในกรณี 2, 3, 4 hop ตามลำดับ สุดท้ายเมื่อทดสอบอัลกอริทึมกับแผนที่จริงขนาดประมาณ 500 x 800 เมตร มีจำนวนผู้ใช้บริการ 214 หลังคาเรือน ใช้จำนวน ONU ทั้งสิ้น 61, 32 และ 26 ตัว ในกรณี 2, 3 และ 4 hop ตามลำดับ ในกรณีปกติ อัตรารับส่งข้อมูลของผู้ใช้บริการที่น้อยที่สุดในกรณีปกติที่ 2, 3 และ 4 hop นั้นเป็น 100, 33.33, 18.75 Mb/s ตามลำดับ และอัตรารับส่งข้อมูลของผู้ใช้บริการที่ได้รับน้อยที่สุดในขณะที่เกิดความผิดปกติของระบบ จะลดลงเหลือ 8.65, 2.27, 1.04 Mb/s ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The hybrid wireless optical broadband access network (WOBAN) is a technology that can utilize both advantages of both FTTH and WLAN, such as, the reliability and high capacity of optical communication, and the flexibility of wireless network. This objective of this thesis is to present an algorithm for the design of WOBAN taking into account various conditions of multi-hop wireless connection, on mesh topology, among subscribers in WOBAN. Moreover, this algorithm also provides the solution for the problems of a failure either when an ONU device is inactive. The algorithm will assign the wireless parts, which connect among subscribers and ONUs under the condition that guarantees the links between any two APs are all the shortest paths. The suitable placement of ONUs is also minimized by applying the Greedy approach. Moreover, our proposed algorithm can assign the maximum number of hop from subscribers to any ONUs in the network. For the validation of algorithm, we use a sample area size 500 m. x 500 m. and number of subscribers is 100 randomly distributed over the sample area. The result shows that the amount of ONUs required in the network for 2, 3, 4 hops are 29, 14 and 9, respectively. By applying the principle of wireless propagation, we find that transmission range of ONUs is 100 m, providing the data rate of 900 Mb/, while those of the subscribers’ AP is 70 m with the data rate of 100 Mb/s. For this case, the amount of ONUs are 30, 15 and 10 for subscriber can connect the ONU within 2, 3, and 4 hops, respectively. The minimum subscriber’s data rates in network are 150, 30 and 12.5 Mb/s for subscribers that connect with ONUs within 2, 3, and 4 hops, respectively. For the network when operates as a protection condition, the minimum subscriber’s data rates is 9.375, 2.57, and 1.04 Mb/s, respectively. Lastly, we employ our algorithm in real geographical map of approximately 500 m. x 800 m containing 214 subscribers. The amount of necessary ONUs are 61, 32, and 26, for 2-, 3-, and 4-hop connections, respectively. The minimum subscriber’s data rates in normal operation are 100, 33,33, 18.75 Mb/s, on the other hand for the protection operation, the minimum data rates are 8.65, 2.27, 1.04 Mb/s, for 2-, 3-, and 4-hop connections, respectively.
Share
COinS