Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิระหว่างกระบวนการเก็บและละลายสิ่งส่งตรวจต่อผลของค่าการทำงานของเรนินในพลาสมา และสัดส่วนของอัลโดสเตอโรนต่อเรนิน ในผู้ป่วยความดันโลหิตสูงที่มีค่าการทำงานของเรนิน ในพลาสมาต่ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of temperature during specimen collection and thawing on renin activity and aldosterone renin ratio in low renin hypertensive patients
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สารัช สุนทรโยธิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.696
Abstract
ที่มา : อุณหภูมิระหว่างกระบวนการเก็บสิ่งส่งตรวจมีผลต่อการวัดค่าการทำงานของเรนิน ซึ่งอาจทำให้ได้ค่าที่น้อยหรือมากกว่าความเป็นจริงได้จากความร้อนและความเย็นตามลำดับ ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการศึกษาที่ประเมินอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิระหว่างการเก็บและละลายสิ่งส่งตรวจต่อผลค่าการทำงานของเรนินในผู้ป่วยที่มีค่าการทำงานของเรนินต่ำหรือสงสัยภาวะ primary hyperaldosteronism โดยตรง วิธีการศึกษา : เก็บเลือดจากผู้ป่วยความดันโลหิตสูงที่มีค่าการทำงานของเรนินในพลาสมาต่ำหรือสงสัยภาวะ primary hyperaldosteronism ตัวอย่างแรกวิเคราะห์ค่าการทำงานของเรนินภายใน 30 นาที (กลุ่มควบคุม) อีกสองตัวอย่างทำการแช่แข็งและละลายในอ่างน้ำแข็งและที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (กลุ่มที่ 2 และ 3) สองตัวอย่างสุดท้ายทิ้งไว้ในอ่างน้ำแข็งและอุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง (กลุ่มที่ 4 และ 5) ก่อนทำการตรวจค่าการทำงานของเรนิน. ผลการศึกษา : จากตัวอย่าง 40 คน ค่าการทำงานของเรนินในกลุ่มควบคุมเป็น 0.635 ng/ml/hr การละลายในอ่างน้ำแข็งและละลายที่อุณหภูมิห้องสามารถเพิ่มค่าการทำงานของเรนินเป็น 1.805 และ 1.470 ng/ml/h (p<0.001) ตามลำดับ การเก็บสิ่งส่งตรวจไว้ในอ่างน้ำแข็งและอุณหภูมิห้อง 6 ชั่วโมง สามารถเพิ่มค่าการทำงานของเรนินเป็น 2.055 และ 1.915 ng/ml/hr (p=0.001) ตามลำดับ ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มที่ 2 และ 3 และ กลุ่มที่ 4 และ 5 สัดส่วนของอัลโดสเตอโรนต่อเรนินลดลงในกลุ่มที่ 2, 3, 4 และ 5 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติสรุปผลการศึกษา : การละลายพลาสมาทั้งในอ่างน้ำแข็งและที่อุณหภูมิห้องมีผลเพิ่มค่าการทำงานของเรนิน ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างการเก็บสิ่งส่งตรวจในอ่างน้ำแข็งหรือที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นระยะเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : Cryoactivation of prorenin and heat-related angiotensinogen degradation are the major concerns in preanalytical condition of plasma renin activity (PRA) assay which can cause overestimation and underestimation of PRA respectively. To date, there is no study about the impact of preanalytical temperature on PRA in low renin hypertensive patients or patients who suspected primary hyperaldosteronism. We evaluated the impact of temperature during specimen collecting process and thawing on PRA assay. Methods : Five blood samples from each patient were collected into EDTA tubes at room temperature. The first sample was processed within 30 minutes (control group). Other two blood samples were processed after freezing and thawing in ice bath (0◦C) or room temperature (Group 2 and Group 3). The last two samples were kept in ice bath (0◦C) or room temperature for 6 hours then freezing and thawing in ice bath before PRA assay (Group 4 and Group 5). Results : Two-hundred samples from 40 patients were collected for matched analysis. In control group, PRA was 0.635 ng/ml/hr. Freezing and thawing in ice bath or room temperature can significantly increase PRA, 1.805 (p<0.001) and 1.470 (p<0.001) ng/ml/h, respectively. The blood samples which were kept in ice bath (0◦C) or room temperature for 6 hours significantly increased PRA | 2.055 ng/ml/hr (p<0.001) and 1.915 ng/ml/hr (p=0.001) . There were no significant differences when group 2 and group 3 (p=0.181) or group 4 and group 5 (p=0.610) were compared. Conclusion : Thawing process of plasma caused significant increment of plasma renin activity, both in ice bath(0◦C) or at room temperature. There were no differences of PRA results between specimen collected in iced bath or room temperature for 6 hours.
Creative Commons License