Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบการควบคุมเชิงพลวัตสำหรับอุปกรณ์ชดเชยซิงโครนัสเชิงสถิตเพื่อรักษาเสถียรภาพแรงดัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dynamic control design of static synchronous compensator for securing voltage stability
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แนบบุญ หุนเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1554
Abstract
ออกแบบการควบคุมแรงดันอ้างอิงแบบปรับค่าได้ของอุปกรณ์ชดเชยซิงโครนัสเชิงสถิต เพื่อช่วยรักษาเสถียรภาพแรงดันของระบบส่งกำลังไฟฟ้า โดยใช้หลักการแก้ปัญหาอสมการเมทริกซ์เชิงเส้น ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพแรงดันเชิงโหมด การหาตำแหน่งการติดตั้งที่เหมาะสมของอุปกรณ์ชดเชยซิงโครนัสเชิงสถิต ใช้หลักการพิจารณาบัสที่มีผลต่อกลุ่มโหมดที่เสี่ยงต่อการสูญเสียเสถียรภาพแรงดัน ณ ภาวะการทำงานของระบบที่แตกต่างกันไปมากที่สุด การทดสอบสมรรถนะการควบคุมแรงดันอ้างอิงที่นำเสนอนี้ ใช้ระบบทดสอบ 9 บัส และระบบส่งไฟฟ้าบริเวณภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย ภายใต้การเปลี่ยนแปลงโหลดแบบแปรผันปกติและแบบเพิ่มโหลดด้วยอัตราคงที่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กรณีควบคุมแรงดันอ้างอิงของอุปกรณ์ชดเชยซิงโครนัสเชิงสถิตแบบปรับค่าได้ จะสามารถช่วยยืดระยะเวลาการสูญเสียเสถียรภาพแรงดันของระบบได้ดีกว่ากรณีกำหนดแรงดันอ้างอิงแบบคงที่ ส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการมีโหลดได้ของระบบส่งไฟฟ้าเพิ่มสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังได้นำการออกแบบเดียวกันนี้ไปประยุกต์ในการออกแบบการควบคุมแรงดันอ้างอิงร่วมกัน ระหว่างเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าซิงโครนัสและอุปกรณ์ชดเชยซิงโครนัสเชิงสถิต ผลการทดสอบโดยเพิ่มโหลดด้วยอัตราคงที่พบว่า การควบคุมแรงดันอ้างอิงร่วมกันยิ่งสามารถรักษาเสถียรภาพแรงดันของระบบไว้ได้ยาวนานขึ้นกว่า กรณีการควบคุมแรงดันอ้างอิงของอุปกรณ์ชดเชยซิงโครนัสเชิงสถิตตัวเดียว ส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการมีโหลดได้โดยรวมของระบบเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเป็นอย่างมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes the control design of adaptive reference voltage for static synchronous compensator for securing voltage stability of a power transmission system, employing the principle of linear matrix inequality in coordination with voltage stability modal analysis. The suitable location of static synchronous compensator is determined by considering a bus at which it is mostly associated with those modes highly risky to voltage instability, when investigating at various system conditions. Performance of the proposed method has been verified on the 9-bus WSCC test system and the Northeastern Thailand’s transmission system under normal load variation and ramp load increase. Test results show that the case with adaptive reference voltage for static synchronous compensator can extend the system’s voltage stability longer than in the case with fixed reference voltage. In turn, load transfer capability of the system is significantly increased. Additionally, the proposed method has been extended to simultaneously determine reference voltages of both synchronous generators and static synchronous compensator. In so doing, it finds that voltage stability of the test system has even been better sustained. As a result, the total load transfer capability of the system has been much improved.
Creative Commons License