Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยทำนายความมุ่งมั่นต่อการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ของวัยรุ่นหญิงตอนต้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Predictors of commitment to sexual abstinence among female early adolescents
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วราภรณ์ ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.561
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทำนายความมุ่งมั่นต่อการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ ได้แก่ การรับรู้ประโยชน์ของการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ การรับรู้อุปสรรคของการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ การรับรู้ความสามารถของตน อิทธิพลของพ่อแม่ และอิทธิพลของเพื่อนของวัยรุ่นหญิงตอนต้น กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนหญิงที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1-3 อายุ 12-15 ปี โรงเรียนสายสามัญ สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน กระทรวงศึกษาธิการจำนวน 432 คน ได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ประโยชน์ต่อการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ การรับรู้อุปสรรคต่อการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ การรับรู้ความ สามารถของตนต่อการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ อิทธิพลของพ่อแม่ต่อการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ อิทธิพลของเพื่อนต่อการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ และความมุ่งมั่นต่อการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ มีค่าความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ .86, .95, .89, .89, .80 และ.80 ตามลำดับ และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือเท่ากับ .93, .92, .92, .90, .94 และ.86 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยาย สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. วัยรุ่นหญิงตอนต้นส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 89.6 ) มีความมุ่งมั่นต่อการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์อยู่ในระดับสูง 2. ปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายความมุ่งมั่นต่อการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ของวัยรุ่นหญิงตอนต้น ได้ คือ อิทธิพลของพ่อแม่ (β=.359) การรับรู้ความสามารถของตน (β=.218) การรับรู้ประโยชน์ของการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ (β=.107) และการรับรู้อุปสรรคของการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ (β=-.082) โดยปัจจัยทำนายทั้งสี่สามารถร่วมกันทำนายความมุ่งมั่นต่อการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ของวัยรุ่นหญิงตอนต้นได้ร้อยละ 34.6 (R2=.346) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive research was to identify the predicting factors of commitment to sexual abstinence among Thai female early adolescents. The study sample consisted of 432 secondary school students whose ages were between 12-15 years. They were selected by multistage random sampling. The instruments included perceived benefits of sexual abstinence, perceived barriers to sexual abstinence, perceived sexual abstinence self-efficacy, parental influence, peer influence and commitment to sexual abstinence questionnaires. All questionnaires were tested for content validity. Their CVIs were .86, .95, .89, .89, .80 and.80, respectively. Their Cranach’s coefficients were 93, .92, .92, .90, .94 and.86, respectively. Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics, Pearson’s product moment correlation, and stepwise multiple regression. It was found that: 1. The majority of female early adolescents (89.6%) had high level of commitment to sexual abstinence. 2. Predictors of commitment to sexual abstinence among Thai female early adolescents were parental influence (β=.359), perceived self-efficacy (β=.218), perceived benefits (β=.107) and perceived barriers (β=-.082). These four predictors accounted for 34.6 percent of variance of the commitment to sexual abstinence (R2 = .346, p < .05).
Share
COinS