Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของยาสีฟันเพื่อฟันขาวต่อการสึกและความหยาบผิวของเรซินคอมโพสิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of whitening dentifrices on wear and surface roughness of resin composites
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสนา พัฒนพีระเดช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมหัตถการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.323
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการสึกและความหยาบผิวของเรซินคอมโพสิต 4 ชนิด หลังการแปรงด้วยยาสีฟันเพื่อฟันขาว 4 ผลิตภัณฑ์ วิธีการทดลอง: เตรียมชิ้นตัวอย่างเรซินคอมโพสิตฟิลเทคซี 350 เอกซ์ที เฮอร์คูไลท์อัลตรา ดูราฟิลวีเอส และฟิลเทคซี 250 ชนิดละ 64 ชิ้น จากแบบหล่อโลหะ แบ่งชิ้นตัวอย่างเรซินคอมโพสิตแต่ละชนิดออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ตามชนิดของยาสีฟันเพื่อฟันขาว 4 ผลิตภัณฑ์ ได้แก่ สปาร์คเคิลไวท์ ฟลูโอคารีลเฮลท์ตีไวท์เทนนิง คอลเกตแอดวานส์ไวท์เทนนิง และเซ็นโซดายน์ไวท์เทนนิง วัดปริมาตรและความหยาบผิวโดยใช้เครื่องโปรไฟโลมิเตอร์ก่อนและหลังการแปรง ด้วยเครื่องแปรงอัตโนมัติจำนวน 20,000 รอบ ผลการทดลองที่ได้วิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติความแปรปรวนแบบสองทางและสถิติแทมเฮนที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการทดลอง: หลังการแปรงด้วยยาสีฟันเพื่อฟันขาวทุกผลิตภัณฑ์พบว่า ดูราฟิลวีเอสเกิดการสึกและความหยาบผิวต่างจากเฮอร์คูไลท์อัลตราฟิลเทคซี 350เอกซ์ที และฟิลเทคซี 250 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) เซ็นโซดายน์ไวท์เทนนิงทำให้เรซินคอมโพสิตเกิดการสึกมากที่สุด เซ็นโซดายน์ไวท์เทนนิง สปาร์คเคิลไวท์ และคอลเกตแอดวานส์ไวท์เทนนิง ทำให้เรซินคอมโพสิตเกิดความหยาบผิวมากกว่าฟลูโอคารีลเฮลท์ตีไวท์เทนนิง สรุป: ดูราฟิลวีเอสเกิดการสึกและความหยาบผิวมากที่สุดหลังแปรงด้วยยาสีฟันเพื่อฟันขาวทุกผลิตภัณฑ์ เซ็นโซดายน์ไวท์เทนนิง สปาร์คเคิลไวท์ และคอลเกตแอดวานส์ไวท์เทนนิง ทำให้เรซินคอมโพสิตส่วนใหญ่เกิดการสึกและความหยาบผิวมากกว่าฟลูโอคารีล เฮลท์ตีไวท์เทนนิง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: The purpose of this study was to investigate the wear and surface roughness of 4 types of resin composite after brushing using 4 products of whitening dentifrice. Materials and methods: 64 specimens of each resin composite: Filtek Z350 XT, Herculite Ultra, Durafill VS and Filtek Z250 were made using metal molds. Each type of resin composite was divided into 4 groups according to 4 products of whitening dentifrices: Sparkle White, Fluocaril Healthy Whitening, Colgate Advanced Whitening and Sensodyne Whitening. The volume and surface roughness was measured using a profilometer before and after brushing in a brushing machine at 20,000 strokes. Results were analyzed by two-way ANOVA and Tamhane’s test at a significant level of 0.05. Results: After brushing with all dentrifrices, Durafill VS showed significantly different wear and surface roughness from Herculite Ultra, Filtek Z350 XT and Filtek Z250 (p < 0.05). Sensodyne Whitening produced the most wear of resin composites. Sensodyne Whitening, Sparkle White and Colgate Advanced Whitening produced more surface roughness of resin composites than Fluocaril Healthy Whitening. Conclusion: Durafill VS showed the most wear and surface roughness when brushed with all whitening dentifrices. Sensodyne Whitening, Sparkle White and Colgate Advanced Whitening produced more wear and surface roughness of resin composites than Fluocaril Healthy Whitening.
Creative Commons License