Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงข้อมูลจากเครื่องบันทึกเหตุผิดพร่องและการศึกษาอิมพิแดนซ์ลัดวงจรในระบบส่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data refinement of fault recorders and examination of fault impedances in a transmission system
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แนบบุญ หุนเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1551
Abstract
ขั้นตอนวิธีคำนวณตำแหน่งผิดพร่องแบบปลายเดียวและแบบสองปลายมาตรฐานต้องการการประมวลผลเบื้องต้นของข้อมูลจากเครื่องบันทึกความผิดพร่องแบบดิจิทัล ดังนั้นคุณภาพของข้อมูลที่บันทึกได้ขึ้นอยู่กับความแม่นยำของหม้อแปลงเครื่องมือวัด จึงมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของการคำนวณตำแหน่งผิดพร่อง โดยเฉพาะการคำนวณตำแหน่งผิดพร่องโดยใช้ข้อมูลจากเครื่องบันทึกความผิดพร่องแบบดิจิทัลหลายเครื่อง ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอขั้นตอนวิธีการปรับเทียบข้อมูลขณะเกิดเหตุผิดพร่องที่ถูกบันทึกโดยเครื่องบันทึกความผิดพร่องแบบดิจิทัลเพื่อเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการระบุตำแหน่งผิดพร่องบนสายส่งไฟฟ้าในระบบส่ง ขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอได้ประยุกต์ใช้การประมาณสถานะเพื่อคำนวณตัวคูณปรับเทียบ โดยใช้ข้อมูลที่บันทึกได้ในช่วงก่อนเกิดความผิดพร่อง แล้วจึงนำตัวคูณปรับเทียบคูณกับข้อมูลในช่วงขณะเกิดความผิดพร่อง ขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอถูกทดสอบทั้งกับข้อมูลเหตุการณ์จำลองการลัดวงจรจากระบบทดสอบ IEEE 14 บัส และข้อมูลที่บันทึกได้จริงจากเหตุการณ์การลัดวงจรบนสายส่งไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทย จากผลการทดสอบพบว่าตำแหน่งผิดพร่องที่คำนวณได้ด้วยขั้นตอนวิธีแบบสองปลายเมื่อใช้ข้อมูลปรับเทียบแล้วมีค่าแม่นยำมากกว่าตำแหน่งผิดพร่องที่คำนวณได้เมื่อใช้ข้อมูลที่ไม่ได้ปรับเทียบในเกือบทุกเหตุการณ์ จากนั้นนำผลของการวิเคราะห์ตำแหน่งผิดพร่องด้วยขั้นตอนวิธีแบบสองปลายมาใช้สำหรับการศึกษาอิมพิแดนซ์ลัดวงจรในระบบส่งไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทย จากเหตุการณ์ทั้งหมด 20 เหตุการณ์ พบว่าอิมพิแดนซ์ลัดวงจรไม่ได้มีค่าเฉพาะส่วนของความต้านทานลัดวงจร ซึ่งเป็นสมมติฐานที่ใช้ทั่วไปในงานวิจัยในอดีต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The standard one- and two-terminal fault location algorithms may require pre-processing of the sampled data from digital fault recorders (DFR). The quality of raw data which depends partly on the accuracy of the involved instrument transformers can therefore affect performance those algorithms, especially when employing data from a few associated measuring devices. This thesis presents a data refinement process for fault data recorded by a group of associated DFR for improving accuracy in line fault location in a transmission system. The refinement process employs weighted least square state estimation technique to compute calibration factors, using the measurements of pre-fault data of voltage and current from multiple correlated DFRs. The factors then are applied to correcting the corresponding during-fault data. To verify the effectiveness of the proposed refinement method, both simulated data from the IEEE 14 bus test system and field measured data from the Thailand’s transmission system have been tested using the standard two-terminal fault location algorithm. Test results strongly confirm that the improved accuracy in locating fault on a transmission line can be obtained when compares to the respective unrefined cases. In turns, the results of the two-terminal fault location analysis are used to examine the characteristics of the fault impedances experiencing in the transmission network. Based upon the 20 case studies in this thesis, it finds out that the fault impedance can be quite different from a purely resistive model normally assumed in previous literatures.
Creative Commons License