Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Independent Study
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2018.40
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวทางการแปลข้อความที่มีลักษณะการให้คำนิยามในนวนิยายชุด A Series of Unfortunate Events เขียนโดย Lemony Snicket แปลโดย อาริตา พงศ์ธรานนท์ โดยศึกษาจากข้อความที่มีลักษณะการให้คำนิยามที่มี 4 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ 1) การอธิบายความหมายแบบตรงตัว 2) การอธิบายความหมายตามสถานการณ์ 3) การอธิบายความหมายด้วยการใช้ความหมายมากกว่าหนึ่งความหมาย และ 4) การอธิบายด้วยการหลากคำหรือการใช้คำที่ง่ายกว่าหรือซับซ้อนน้อยกว่า ทฤษฎีและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องที่ใช้ประกอบการศึกษา ได้แก่ ทฤษฎีวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์ของ Christiane Nord ทฤษฎี Scene-and-frame Semantics ของ Charles J. Fillmore และแนวทางการแปลแบบตีความ (Interpretative Approach) ของ Jean Delisle โดยผู้วิจัยใช้ทฤษฎีดังกล่าวในการวิเคราะห์แนวทางการแปลข้อความที่มีลักษณะการให้คำนิยามว่าผู้แปลใช้วิธีการใดในการเลือกแปลข้อความลักษณะดังกล่าว หลังจากที่ได้นำทฤษฎีดังกล่าวข้างต้นมาวิเคราะห์แนวทางการแปลพบว่า ผู้แปลจำเป็นต้องวิเคราะห์ภาพ (Scene) ของต้นฉบับเพื่อให้เห็นภาพและความหมายที่ชัดเจนตามที่ผู้ประพันธ์ต้องการสื่อสาร ก่อนถ่ายทอดฉบับแปลโดยใช้รูปแบบ (Frame) ที่ทำให้เห็นภาพเช่นเดียวกันกับต้นฉบับ ซึ่งในการแปลข้อความที่มีลักษณะการให้คำนิยามทั้ง 4 รูปแบบ บางครั้งผู้แปลไม่สามารถแปลตรงตัวได้ จึงจำเป็นต้องปรับรูปแบบทางภาษาให้แตกต่างจากต้นฉบับโดยยึดความหมายเป็นหลักเพื่อให้ผู้อ่านฉบับแปลเห็นภาพเช่นเดียวกับผู้อ่านต้นฉบับ กรณีที่ผู้แปลไม่สามารถแปลแบบตรงตัวได้ ผู้แปลจึงใช้วิธีอื่นในการแก้ปัญหาการแปล เช่น การแปลโดยการอธิบายขยายความ หรือการเลือกที่จะตัดเนื้อความบางส่วนเพื่อให้ข้อความที่มีลักษณะการให้คำนิยามเป็นเหตุเป็นผลในภาษาไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study strategies in translation of texts featuring explaining definitions in children literature, “A Series of Unfortunate Events” by Lemony Snicket, translated by Arita Pongtaranon. There are four formats in explaining definitions appearing in these novel series which are 1) explaining definitions using literal meanings 2) explain definitions using situations in the story 3) explaining definitions using more than one meanings 4) explaining definition using synonyms, or easier or less complicated words. The theories and principles, which are used in the study, were Christiane Nord’s Discourse Analysis, Charles J. Fillmore’s Scene-and-frame Semantics Theory, and Jean Delisle’s Interpretative Approach. These theories and principles were used to analyze strategies that the translator used to translate texts featuring explaining definitions. The researcher found that the translator needed to analyze source text ‘scenes’ to find clear pictures and meanings that the writer demand to communicate. After analyzing, the translator had to translate by using ‘frames’ that showed the same ‘scenes’ as the source text. To translate all four formats in explaining definitions, the translator was not always able to translate literally, so linguistic ‘frames’ adaption was used. The translator also used other strategies such as translating by explaining the context or removing some contexts to make the translation reasonable to Thai people.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.