Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตโฟมวัสดุผสมอะลูมิเนียม-ซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์ที่มีโพรงอากาศแบบเปิดโดยการแทรกซึมด้วยความดัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of open-cell aluminium-silicon carbide composite foams by pressure infiltration
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสกศักดิ์ อัสวะวิสิทธิ์ชัย
Second Advisor
ยุทธนันท์ บุญยงมณีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1526
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการผลิตโฟมวัสดุผสมอะลูมิเนียม-ซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์ด้วยวิธีหล่อแบบพอกหุ่น ผลของปริมาณอนุภาคซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์และขนาดโพรงอากาศต่อโครงสร้างมหภาค โครงสร้างจุลภาคและสมบัติทางกลของโฟมอะลูมิเนียม กระบวนการผลิตจะใช้โฟมโพลียูรีเทนที่มีขนาดโพรงอากาศ 8 12 และ 20 ppi เป็นต้นแบบเพื่อผลิตโฟมวัสดุผสมอะลูมิเนียม-ซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์โดยมีเนื้อพื้นเมตริกซ์เป็นอะลูมิเนียมบริสุทธิ์และอะลูมิเนียมผสมเกรด AC3A โดยแปรผันปริมาณอนุภาคซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์ ตั้งแต่ 1 ถึง 5 wt.% ที่อุณหภูมิ 1200°C ความดันสุญญากาศที่ 1 bar และความดันอัดที่ 1.2 bar การทดสอบการรับแรงอัดของโฟมอะลูมิเนียมใช้ชิ้นงานทรงสี่เหลี่ยมลูกบาศก์ขนาด 20 x 20 x 20 cm และใช้ความเร็วหัวกด 1 mm/min ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากระบวนการนี้สามารถผลิตโฟมวัสดุผสม AC3A - ซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์ ได้ทุกขนาดโพรงอากาศแต่สำหรับเนื้อพื้นอะลูมิเนียมบริสุทธิ์ไม่สามารถผลิตโฟมที่มีขนาดโพรงอากาศ 12 และ 20 ppi ได้ ซึ่งโฟมที่ผลิตได้มีโครงสร้างโดยรวมที่ดี มีการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์ที่ดีทั้งบนผิวและในเนื้อก้านโพรงอากาศ สามารถพบอนุภาคซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์เริ่มรวมกลุ่มกันได้ที่ปริมาณซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์ 4 และ 5 wt.% การเพิ่มปริมาณอนุภาคซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์ส่งผลต่อความหนาแน่นสัมพัทธ์ที่สูงขึ้นและส่งผลต่อสมบัติทางกลเช่น ความแข็งแรงจุดคราก ความเค้นพลาโต การดูดซับพลังงาน และความแข็งสูงขึ้น โฟมวัสดุผสม AC3A – ซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์ มีสมบัติทางกลโดยรวมสูงกว่าโฟมวัสดุผสมอะลูมิเนียมบริสุทธิ์ – ซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์ ซึ่งที่ขนาดโพรงอากาศ 12 ppi มีสมบัติทางกลสูงที่สุดรองลงมาคือ 20 และ 12 ppi ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the production of silicon carbide (SiC) particulated aluminium matrix composite foams by investment casting technique and to investigate the effects of SiC particle content and pore sizes on macrostructure, microstructure and mechanical properties of the foams. Pure Al and AC3A Al alloy, mixed with SiC particles, have been used to produce open-cell composite foams with of 8, 12 and 20 ppi polyurethane foam preforms at 1200°C, assisted with 1.2 bar infiltration pressure. The 20 x 20 x 20 mm of sectioned foams were compressed at the cross-head speed of 1 mm/min. It is found that this process can produce AC3A composite foams for all pore sizes, but for pure Al, 12 and 20 ppi foams cannot be produced. Both types of foams are well replicated. SiC particles are well dispersed in strut and plateau border of all foams. Clusters of SiC particles in matrix and strut surface are found in 4 and 5 wt.%SiC additions. Increasing SiC addition results in increasing relative density and mechanical properties, such as yield strength, plateau stress, energy absorption and hardness. Mechanical properties of AC3A composite foams are much higher than pure Al composite foams. AC3A composite foams with 12 ppi pores have the best mechanical properties, followed by 20 and 8 ppi pores respectively.
Creative Commons License