Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วรรณกรรมเยาวชนชุดเซ็นจูรี ของปิแอร์โดเมนิโค บัคคาลาริโอ : วรรณกรรมแนวแฟนตาซีกับนิเวศน์สำนึก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pierdomenico baccalario’s juvenile novel century : fantasy and ecological conscience
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร ศรีวรกานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2120
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษานวนิยายแฟนตาซีชุดเซ็นจูรีของปิแอร์โดเมนิโค บัคคาลาริโอ คือ ละเนลโล ดิ ฟูโอโค (L’anello di fuoco) ลา สเตลลา ดิ ปิเอตรา (La stella di pietra) ลา ชิตตะ เดล เวนโต (La città del vento) และลา พรีมา ซอร์เจนเต (La prima sorgente)โดยมุ่งศึกษาการใช้ลักษณะของแฟนตาซีในการนำเสนอนิเวศน์สำนึก ลักษณะ แฟนตาซีที่ปรากฏในนวนิยายชุดนี้มีสามลักษณะ ลักษณะแรกเป็นการนำเสนอตัวละครเอก สี่ตัวที่มีพลังวิเศษสี่ด้าน คือ ดิน น้ำ ลมและไฟ ลักษณะที่สองเป็นการนำเสนอวัตถุวิเศษ เช่น ลูกข่างพยากรณ์ทั้งเจ็ด เป็นต้น และลักษณะที่สามเป็นการนำเสนอเกี่ยวกับความเชื่อเรื่อง ดาวหางล้างโลก ขณะเดียวกันผู้วิจัยพบว่าอนุภาคที่ปรากฏในนวนิยายชุดนี้มีลักษณะร่วมกับอนุภาคที่ปรากฏในดัชนีอนุภาคของสติธ ทอมป์สัน อาจกล่าวได้ว่าผู้แต่งนำอนุภาคในนิทานพื้นบ้านมาสืบทอดและผลิตซ้ำ แต่ในขณะเดียวกัน ผู้แต่งยังได้ปรับเปลี่ยนเพื่อให้เนื้อหาของนวนิยายชุดนี้สอดคล้องกับสังคมร่วมสมัย นั่นคือ การเน้นแนวคิดนิเวศน์สำนึกในนวนิยายชุดนี้ ด้วยการนำเสนอความสัมพันธ์ที่สมดุลระหว่างมนุษย์ด้วยกัน และมนุษย์กับธรรมชาติ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์เน้นรูปแบบของความสัมพันธ์ที่เป็น "กัลยาณมิตร" โดยผ่านการนำเสนอความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวละครเอกกับตัวละครเอกด้วยกัน และตัวละครเอกกับตัวละครผู้ช่วยเหลือ ส่วนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์กับธรรมชาตินั้นเน้นท่าทีที่ “อ่อนน้อม"ของมนุษย์ต่อธรรมชาติ มิใช่การควบคุมหรือเอาชนะธรรมชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis intends to study Century, the fantasy fiction of Pierdomenico Baccalario; L’anello di fuoco, La stella di pietra, La città del vento and La prima sorgente, focusing on the use of the fantasy characteristics to present ecological conscience. There are 3 types of characteristics that appear in this fiction. The first characteristic is the presentation of the four main protagonists who have 4 different special powers; Earth, Water, Wind, and Fire. The second characteristic is the presentation of magic objects such as the seven Fortune-Telling Tops. The third characteristic is the presentation of belief in Eclipse Comet. The researcher found that the motifs found in this fiction share some common elements with the motifs appeared in the Motif- Index of Stith Thompson. We might be able to say that it is the author's intention to bring and inherit the motifs used in folktale and duplicate them in his work. However, the author adapted the content of the story in this fiction in order to fit into the currently modern and contemporary society by focusing on the Ecological Conscience matter which readers can see via the presentation of the balance relationship between human and human, and human and nature. The relationship between human and human focuses on a pattern of relationship, True Friend reflecting the relationship among the main protagonists and between the main protagonists and the helpers. The relationship between human and nature focuses on the “Modesty Attitude" that human has toward nature, not to control or overcome the nature.
Creative Commons License