Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการกำกับดูแลราคาตามพ.ร.บ.ว่าด้วยราคาสินค้าและบริการ พ.ศ. 2542 : ศึกษาเฉพาะราคาขายปลีกไข่ไก่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal issues relating to the price monitoring under the Prices Of Goods and Services Act B.E. 2542 : case study on retail egg prices
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.397
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาถึงความจำเป็นในการคงอยู่ของพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยราคาสินค้าและบริการ พ.ศ. 2542 เนื่องจากในปัจจุบันนานาอารยประเทศต่างยกเลิกกฎหมายที่มีลักษณะเข้ามาควบคุมราคาสินค้าและบริการ และปล่อยให้การค้าต่างๆเป็นไปโดยเสรี เพราะเชื่อว่าการแข่งขันเป็นกลไกที่ดีที่สุดในการปกป้องผู้บริโภค และบทเรียนที่เกิดขึ้นในอดีตแสดงให้เห็นว่ามาตรการในลักษณะควบคุมราคาไม่อาจแก้ไขปัญหาได้อย่างแท้จริง อีกทั้งยังก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบในเชิงลบตามมาอย่างมาก ทำให้ในต่างประเทศการกำกับดูแลด้วยมาตรการในลักษณะควบคุมราคาเป็นเรื่องยากที่จะเกิดขึ้น แต่จะเน้นการบังคับใช้กฎหมายแข่งขันทางการค้าเพื่อธำรงรักษาไว้ซึ่งการแข่งขันอย่างสูงสุด โดยนำสินค้าไข่ไก่มาเป็นกรณีศึกษา จากการศึกษาพบว่ามาตรการที่นำมาใช้ในการกำกับดูแลราคาสินค้าและบริการ นอกจากมาตรการทางกฎหมายแล้ว รัฐยังมีเครื่องมืออีกชนิด คือมาตรการทางบริหารซึ่งการฝ่าฝืนก็อาจเข้าข่ายเป็นการกระทำความผิดตามมาตรา 29 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยราคาสินค้าและบริการ พ.ศ. 2542 เมื่อการบังคับใช้มาตรการกำกับดูแลด้านราคา มีผลเป็นการแทรกแซงการทำงานของกลไกราคาในการกำหนดราคาขายปลีกสินค้า ทำให้กลไกตลาดถูกบิดเบือนมิได้สะท้อนสภาวะการแข่งขันที่แท้จริง แต่อย่างไรก็ดีแม้การแทรกแซงจะก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อการแข่งขันในตลาดสินค้าไข่ไก่ก็ตาม แต่ในขณะเดียวกันการแทรกแซงก็เกิดจากความจำเป็นในเรื่องความเหลื่อมล้ำทางสังคม ผู้บริโภคมีรายได้ต่ำและขาดอำนาจต่อรอง จำเป็นที่รัฐต้องเข้ามาดูแล และมาตรการดังกล่าวยังส่งผลดีต่อผู้บริโภค แม้ในเวลาอันสั้นก็ตาม ดังนั้นผู้เขียนจึงใคร่ขอเสนอแนะว่า กฎหมายฉบับนี้ยังมีความจำเป็นสำหรับสภาพเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย แต่ควรใช้ให้น้อยลงและกำหนดกรอบการบังคับใช้ให้ชัดเจน โดยเฉพาะมาตรา 29 เพื่อให้การบังคับใช้อยู่ในขอบเขตที่จำกัดที่สุด ใช้ในช่วงเวลาและสถานการณ์ที่เหมาะสม เพราะเป็นบทบัญญัติที่ทำลายการแข่งขัน ความเชื่อมั่นและบรรยากาศในการลงทุนของผู้ประกอบการเป็นอย่างมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis intends to study the necessity of the existence of the Prices of Goods and Services Act B.E. 2542 as presently many civilized countries have repealed laws that control prices of goods and services, and let all the trades go freely, with the belief that the competition in the market is the best mechanism to protect consumers. Moreover, the lesson learned from the past shows that not only the price controlling measure cannot truly resolve the problem, it also causes great negative effects. Consequently, it is quite difficult in foreign countries for the monitoring to take place in a form of price controlling measure. However, they will alternatively enforce the trade competition law in order to maintain the competition in the market. Having eggs as a case study, it is found that, in monitoring prices of goods and services, besides the legal measure, the government also has administrative measure which non-compliance could be considered as the violation of section 29 of the Prices of Goods and Services Act B.E. 2542. The price monitoring has an effect of influencing the mechanism in determining the retail price of goods. Consequently, the market mechanism is manipulated and does not reflect the genuine competition. However, even though the intervention might affect the competition in the egg market, it is vital that the government get involved, due to social inequality, consumers’ low-income and lack of bargaining power. Such measure is beneficial to consumers, though it is only in a short term. The author would like to recommend that, despite the importance of this piece of law in Thai economy, the enforcement should be gradually decreased and framework should be clearly defined, particularly for section 29, so that the enforcement is restricted and only for a certain period and circumstances, as it is a provision that greatly sabotages competition, confidence, and investment climate of the entrepreneur.
Share
COinS