Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินผลของระบบบังคับเลี้ยวด้วยไฟฟ้า โดยใช้ส่วนประกอบจริงร่วมกับมนุษย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Steer-by-wire system evaluation by human-hardware-in-the-loop simulator
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สัณหพศ จันทรานุวัฒน์
Second Advisor
นักสิทธ์ นุ่มวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1487
Abstract
ระบบบังคับเลี้ยวด้วยไฟฟ้า (Steer-by-Wire; SBW) เป็นการใช้ไฟฟ้าควบคุมแทนการใช้ชิ้นส่วนทางกล แม้ว่าระบบ SBW จะก่อให้เกิดผลดีในด้านการประหยัดเชื้อเพลิง แต่ก็ทำให้ผู้ขับสูญเสียการรับรู้ความรู้สึกจากถนนขณะขับขี่ ซึ่งเป็นเหตุให้ความเสี่ยงในการเกิดอุบัติเหตุจากการขับขี่เพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นแนวทางการทดสอบด้วยวิธี Hardware-in-the-Loop และ Human-in-the-Loop จึงเหมาะสมสำหรับการทดสอบระบบบังคับเลี้ยวด้วยไฟฟ้า ซึ่งจะสามารถลดค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนเนื่องจากแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่ซับซ้อน และมีการนำมนุษย์มาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการทดสอบด้วย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ นำเสนอการพัฒนาแนวทางการทดสอบ Human-Hardware-In-the-Loop (HHIL) ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเครื่องจำลองการขับขี่ และชิ้นส่วนจริงของล้อ ระบบรองรับ และระบบบังคับเลี้ยว การจำลองพลศาสตร์ยานยนต์เลือกใช้แบบจำลองรถยนต์แบบ 4 ล้อ และประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองแรงเสียดทานแบบ Dahl และแบบเชิงเส้นมาใช้ในการสร้างแรงบิดที่พวงมาลัย เพื่อประเมินผลระบบบังคับเลี้ยวด้วยไฟฟ้า โดยกำหนดให้ใช้อัตราขยายแรงบิดที่แตกต่างกัน ชุดทดสอบ HHIL ที่พัฒนาขึ้นจะประกอบไปด้วยอุปกรณ์ประมวลผล 4 ชุด ได้แก่NI CompactRIO เป็นอุปกรณ์ประมวลผลระดับรอง ทำหน้าที่ควบคุมการทำงานของชิ้นส่วนจริง และเครื่องจำลองการขับขี่ คอมพิวเตอร์แบบทำงานเวลาจริง ทำหน้าที่จำลองแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของยานยนต์ และใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ในการแสดงผลสภาพการขับขี่และบันทึกแผนที่ที่ใช้ทดสอบ โดยใช้ภาษา C ในการพัฒนาโปรแกรมร่วมกับ OpenGL library จากการทดสอบพบว่าอัตราเร็วในการรับส่งข้อมูลรวมไปถึงการประมวลคำสั่งควบคุม ระบบ Hardware-In-the-Loop และระบบเครื่องจำลองการขับขี่รถยนต์สามารถทำงานได้ที่ความเร็ว 500 และ 100 รอบต่อวินาที ตามลำดับ แต่ด้วยข้อจำกัดด้านอุปกรณ์สื่อสาร ทำให้ระบบทั้งสองทำงานร่วมกันได้ที่ 20 รอบต่อวินาที จากนั้นนำเสนอการใช้ชุดทดสอบ HHIL เพื่อประเมินระบบบังคับเลี้ยวด้วยไฟฟ้า ซึ่งมีแนวคิดในการวิเคราะห์หาความยากง่ายในการขับขี่และความล้าที่เกิดขึ้น เมื่อขนาดของแรงบิดแตกต่างกัน โดยการประยุกต์ใช้กฎของฟิตส์ (Fitts’ law) จากผลการทดสอบพบว่าค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนจากการขับขี่จะลดลง นั่นคือการขับขี่จะง่ายขึ้น เมื่ออัตราขยายแรงบิดสูงขึ้น แต่ไม่พบผลเนื่องจากความล้าซึ่งต้องการการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Steer-by-Wire (SBW) system offers a number of benefits over conventional steering systems especially economics of fuel. This system uses the electrical connection between the steering wheel and the vehicle’s wheels instead of mechanical ones. However, steering force feedback to the driver must be carefully generated to create useful road feeling. Therefore, to test a SBW system, a test rig with both Hardware-In-the-Loop and Human-In-the-Loop is desirable. This can decrease error from complicated mathematical models and can test interaction between the driver and the proposed SBW system. This thesis presents a development of Human-Hardware-In-the-Loop (HHIL) system which combines a driving simulator and a Hardware-In-the-Loop simulator that consists of tire, suspension, and steering system. Vehicle model and torque’s model are used for generating road feeling via torque feedback at steering wheel. A linear approximated Dahl model and a linear model at different torque’s gains are applied to evaluate torque feedback scheme of SBW system. NI CompactRIO and PC running real-time program (xPC) are chosen as the low level hardware controller and as the car’s dynamic simulator respectively. A dedicate PC is also used for rendering visual environment, which was developed with C language and OpenGL library, and also for keeping and supplying data of the environment. HIL system and driving simulator system can run at 500 and 100 Hz, respectively. Because of the limitation of communication equipments, these two systems can operate together at 20 Hz. HHIL simulator is used for evaluate SBW system in which Fitts’ law was applied to analyse the difficulty and fatigue of lane keeping task. The results show the relation between deviation from experiment’s track and number of driving laps which can explain apparently the difficulty of driving. It is found that driving task is easier in general with more torque feedback. However, further study is needed for fatigue analysis.
Creative Commons License