Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมนันทนาการที่มีต่อการส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้สูงอายุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of recreational activities participation on the improvement on the quality of life in the elderly
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบัติ กาญจนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1273
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมนันทนาการที่มีต่อการส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้สูงอายุและเปรียบเทียบผลการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมนันทนาการที่มีต่อการส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้สูงอายุของกลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 กลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 และกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุระหว่าง 60-70 ปี ที่เป็นสมาชิกในชมรมผู้สูงอายุเทศบาลเมืองบางศรีเมือง จังหวัดนนทบุรี จำนวน 45 คน โดยให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 45คน ทำแบบทดสอบเครื่องมือชี้วัดคุณภาพชีวิตขององค์กรอนามัยโลก ชุดย่อ ฉบับปรับปรุง กรมสุขภาพจิต ซึ่งวัดองค์ประกอบคุณภาพชีวิต 4 ด้าน คือ ด้านร่างกาย ด้านจิตใจ ด้านความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม และด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม จัดเข้ากลุ่มด้วยวิธีการแบ่งกลุ่มแบบจับคู่ (Match group) แล้วแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 ผู้สูงอายุเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมงานอดิเรก และกิจกรรมการเคลื่อนไหวทางกาย กลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 ผู้สูงอายุเข้าร่วม กิจกรรมดนตรีและการร้องเพลง กิจกรรมการเต้นรำ และกลุ่มควบคุมดำเนินกิจกรรมตามอิสระ ดำเนินการทดลองระยะเวลา จำนวน 8 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 3 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 90 นาที และผู้วิจัยได้ประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตของทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม ในระหว่างการทดลองสัปดาห์ที่ 4 และหลังทดลองในสัปดาห์ที่ 8 นำผลที่ได้ไปวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทิศทางเดียว และวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทางชนิดวัดซ้ำ และเปรียบรายคู่ด้วยวิธีของ LSD มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผลการเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพชีวิตหลังเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมนันทนาการ ของกลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 และ กลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 ใน 3 ระยะเวลา คือ ก่อนการทดลอง ระหว่างการทดลอง (สัปดาห์ที่ 4)และหลังการทดลอง (สัปดาห์ที่ 8) พบว่าระดับคุณภาพชีวิตมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 2. ผลการเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพชีวิตหลังเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมนันทนาการของกลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 และ กลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 มีคุณภาพชีวิตดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ภายหลังสัปดาห์ที่ 8 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 แสดงให้เห็นว่า การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมนันทนาการสามารถช่วยส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุได้ครบองค์ประกอบรายด้านทั้ง 4 ด้าน คือด้านร่างกาย ด้านจิตใจ ด้านความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม และด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study aimed to investigate and compare the effect of recreational activities participation on the improvement of the quality of life in the elderly of the experimental group 1, the experimental group 2 and the control group. The samples were 45 elderly aged between 60-70 years old who were memberships of the elderly club in the municipality of Bang Srimuang, Nonthaburi. The subjects were examined by the World Health Organization Quality of Life (WHOQOL) which was applied by the National Department of Mental Health to measure the physical domain, psychological domain,social relationships and environment. Then the subjects were divided into 3 groups by using match group method : the experimental group 1 consisted of 15 elderly who participated in hobby and physical activity ; the experimental group 2 consisted of 15 elderly who participated in music | singing and dance ,and the control group which was also consisted of 15 elderly. The experimental groups were assigned to participate in the specific group for 90 minutes, 3 times a week | for 8 weeks. Evaluation of the quality of life of all groups were measured after the 4th week and 8th week of the experiment. Data were then analyzed in term of means and standard deviation, one-way analysis of covariance, two-way analysis of variance with repeated measure and multiple comparisons by using the Least Significant Difference (LSD) to determine the results with significant difference at the level .05. The results were as follow : 1. The comparison of the quality of life after participating in the recreational activities between the experimental group 1 and the experimental group 2 after the 4th week and the 8th week were significant differences at .05 level. 2. The comparison of the quality of life after participating in the recreational activities showed that both experimental groups were significantly better than the control group after the 8th week group at .05 level.In conclusion, this study showed that participating in the recreational activities enhanced quality of life in the elderly people toward the holistic health in physical domain, mental domain, social relationships and environmental.
Creative Commons License