Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการอุ่นเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็กโดยการใช้ Oxy burner
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency improvement of ladle preheating by using oxy burner
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มิ่งศักดิ์ ตั้งตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1475
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอผลการศึกษาด้วยการทดลอง เพื่อหาสภาวะทางความร้อนประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานของการอุ่นเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็ก ระหว่างการอุ่นเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็กด้วยแอร์เบิร์นเนอร์ (Air burner) ที่ใช้น้ำมันเตาเป็นเชื้อเพลิง กับการอุ่นเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็กด้วยออกซิเบิร์นเนอร์ (Oxy burner) ที่ใช้ก๊าซธรรมชาติเป็นเชื้อเพลิง เบ้ารับน้ำเหล็กที่ใช้ในการศึกษามีขนาดความจุขนาด 18 ตันน้ำเหล็กงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการทดลองอุ่นเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็กด้วยแอร์เบิร์นเนอร์ 2 ครั้ง และอุ่นเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็กด้วยออกซิเบิร์นเนอร์ 3 ครั้ง ซึ่งครั้งที่ 1 และ 2 อุ่นด้วยโหมดอัตโนมัติ ส่วนครั้งที่ 3 อุ่นด้วยโหมดจ่ายเชื้อเพลิงสูง โดยในการทดลองแต่ละครั้งจะมีการอุ่นเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็ก 2 กรณี คือ เบ้าเย็นและเบ้าร้อนจากการทดลองการอุ่นเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็กเย็นปรากฏว่า มีพลังงานสูญเสียในรูปก๊าซเสียและพลังงานสูญเสียอื่นๆ ของการอุ่นด้วยแอร์เบิร์นเนอร์ 59% ออกซิเบิร์นเนอร์โหมดอัตโนมัติและโหมดจ่ายเชื้อเพลิงสูงมีค่าประมาณ 31% ส่วนประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานของการอุ่นด้วยแอร์เบิร์นเนอร์มีค่าประมาณ 34% ออกซิเบิร์นเนอร์โหมดอัตโนมัติและโหมดจ่ายเชื้อเพลิงสูงมีค่าประมาณ 57% ส่วนการอุ่นเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็กร้อนปรากฏว่า มีพลังงานสูญเสียในรูปก๊าซเสียและพลังงานสูญเสียอื่นๆ ของการอุ่นด้วยแอร์เบิร์นเนอร์ 65% ออกซิเบิร์นเนอร์โหมดอัตโนมัติมีค่าประมาณ 43% โหมดจ่ายเชื้อเพลิงสูงมีค่าประมาณ 49% ส่วนประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานของการอุ่นด้วยแอร์เบิร์นเนอร์ 16% อุ่นด้วยออกซิเบิร์นเนอร์โหมดอัตโนมัติและโหมดจ่ายเชื้อเพลิงมีค่าประมาณ 30%สำหรับเบ้าเย็น การอุ่นเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็กด้วยออกซิเบิร์นเนอร์โหมดอัตโนมัติสามารถประหยัดพลังงานได้ 41% โหมดจ่ายเชื้อเพลิงสูงประหยัดพลังงานได้ 50% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแอร์เบิร์นเนอร์ สำหรับการอุ่นเบ้าร้อน ออกซิเบิร์นเนอร์โหมดอัตโนมัติสามารถประหยัดพลังงานได้ 58% โหมดจ่ายเชื้อเพลิงสูงสามารถประหยัดพลังงานได้ 56% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแอร์เบิร์นเนอร์ นอกจากนี้ ออกซิเบิร์นเนอร์ยังลดเวลาการอุ่นเบ้าลง 40% โดยประมาณ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents experimental results of the ladle preheating efficiency and energy consumption in ladle preheating process. Two types of burners were taken under consideration. The oil-fired air burner and the gas-fired oxy burner. The 18 tons of liquid steel ladle was used for preheating. The ladle was preheated 2 times by the air burner and 3 times by the oxy burner. The first and second time of the oxy burner was set to an automatic mode while the third one was set to a high fire mode. In each time, the preheating process has a total of 4 steps. The first step preheats a cold ladle whereas the remaining ones preheat a hot ladle.For a cold ladle case, the amount of the flue gas loss and other loss is 59% in case of the air burner. The amount of the flue gas loss and other loss is 31% in case of the oxy burner. The efficiency of the air burner is 34%. The efficiency of the oxy burner in automatic and high fire mode is 57%. For a hot ladle case, the amount of the flue gas and other loss is 65% in case of the air burner. The amount of the flue gas and other loss is 43% in case of the oxy burner in automatic mode whereas high fire mode is 49%. The efficiency of air burner is 16%. The efficiency of the oxy burner in automatic and high fire mode is 30%.For a cold ladle, by comparing with the air burner preheating process, the oxy burner preheating process in automatic mode saves energy by 41% while that in high fire mode saves energy by 50%. For a hot ladle, the oxy burner preheating process in automatic mode saves energy by 58%. The oxy burner preheating process in high fire mode saves energy by 56%. Furthermore, the preheating period of time in case of oxy burner decreases by 40% compared with the air burner.
Share
COinS