Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
จลนพลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันแบบไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของกรดลอริก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Kinetics of non-catalytic esterification of lauric acid
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจิดศักดิ์ ไชยคุนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1464
Abstract
ศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันแบบไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาระหว่างกรดลอริกและเมทานอล โดยทำการทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของความเร็วรอบของการกวนสารละลาย ความดัน อุณหภูมิ และอัตราส่วนโดยโมล ของเมทานอลต่อกรดลอริก จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันแบบไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาระหว่างกรดลอริกและเมทานอล เป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับสองแบบผันกลับได้ ปฏิกิริยาสามารถเกิดขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วที่อุณหภูมิสูง และดำเนินไปจนเข้าสู่สภาวะสมดุล ซึ่งค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดลอริกจะเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิหรืออัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อกรดลอริก โดยที่ความเร็วรอบของการกวนสารละลายมากกว่า 200 รอบต่อนาที และความดันมากกว่า 800 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว จะไม่มีผลต่ออัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยา และพลังงานกระตุ้นของปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันแบบไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของกรดลอริกมีค่า 44.87 กิโลจูลต่อโมล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Kinetics of non-catalytic esterification reaction of lauric acid with methanol was investigated in this study. The experiments were conducted in a batch reactor to study the effects of stirring speed, pressure, temperature and molar ratio of methanol to lauric acid. The results show that non-catalytic esterification reaction of lauric acid and methanol is a second order reversible reaction. The reaction occurs at high temperature and proceeds rapidly during initial period. Conversion of lauric acid increases with increasing of temperature as well as molar ratio of methanol to lauric acid. Rate of a non-catalytic esterification reaction does not depend on stirring speed above 200 rpm and pressure above 800 psi. The activation energy of non-catalytic esterification reaction of lauric acid was 44.87 kJ/mol.
Creative Commons License