Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองและขยายกำลังการผลิตของกระบวนการผลิตฟีนอลจากคิวมีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Simulation and increase production capacity of phenol product from cumene process
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1461
Abstract
บทความนี้นำเสนอการศึกษาการขยายกำลังการผลิตของกระบวนการผลิตฟินอลจากคิวมีน โดยเริ่มจากการสร้างแบบจำลองของกระบวนการผลิตฟีนอลจากสารคิวมีน และสอบทานแบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นโดยใช้ข้อมูลของการผลิตจริงที่กำลังการผลิตร้อยละ 100, 110 และ 115 ของกำลังการผลิตปกติ จากนั้นจำลองกระบวนการผลิตที่กำลังการผลิตร้อยละ 120 และ 125 เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการดำเนินการผลิตที่กำลังการผลิตดังกล่าว โดยศึกษาอัตราการผลิตที่ได้ การควบคุม และพลังงานที่ใช้ในแต่ละหน่วย รวมทั้งข้อกำหนดเชิงคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ จากนั้นได้ศึกษากรณีศึกษาที่กำลังผลิตร้อยละ 125 ของกำลังการผลิตปกติ โดยพิจารณากรณีที่สมมติให้มีไดเมทิลฟีนิล คาร์บินอล เกิดขึ้นภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ในปริมาณ 1.5 และ 2 เท่าของสภาวะการดำเนินงานปกติ พบว่าการดำเนินการที่กำลังการผลิตร้อยละ 125 ของกำลังการผลิตปกติมีความเป็นไปได้ และพบว่าข้อจำกัดสำคัญของกระบวนการผลิตคือปริมาณ ไดเมทิลฟีนิล คาร์บินอล ที่เกิดขึ้นในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ต้องไม่เกินร้อยละ 1.45 โดยมวล ซึ่งอาจส่งผลต่อการกลั่นแยก และส่งผลกระทบต่อข้อจำกัดเชิงคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the capacity expansion of the cumene process for phenol-acetone production. The model for the cumene process is developed and then validated by real industrial data at 100%, 110% and 115% of nominal production rate. The model developed is used to simulate the operation at 120% and 125% of nominal production rate in order to evaluate the possibility of operation at these production rates. We investigate the production rate, controllability and energy consumption in each unit. In addition, product quality specification is also studied. We then further investigate the production rate at 125% of nominal design production rate capacity in two case studies where amount of dimethylphenyl cabinol generated in a reactor 1.5 and 2 times increase. The results showed that the operation at 125% of nominal design production rate capacity has high potential. The important limitation of the production rate is the amount of dimethylphenyl cabinol generated in the reactor. It must be less than 1.45 times of the amount generated in nominal design production rate. It affects a distillation and hence product specification.
Creative Commons License