Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบระบบสนับสนุนการวางแผนจัดรถรับขยะรีไซเคิล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Support system for the routing of recycled waste collection vehicle
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาโนช โลหเตปานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2167
Abstract
ศึกษาปัญหาของธุรกิจรับซื้อขยะรีไซเคิล พบว่าการตอบรับและวางแผนจัดรถรับขยะจากผู้เสนอขายขยะ ใช้วิจารณญาณของผู้ตัดสินใจเป็นหลัก ภายใต้ความหลากหลายด้านประเภทของขยะรีไซเคิล ปริมาณรถมีจำกัด ขีดความสามารถในการบรรทุกและบรรจุแต่ละคันไม่เท่ากัน และบางจุดรับมีข้อจำกัดด้านเวลารับ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อออกแบบระบบสนับสนุนช่วยในการวางแผนจัดรถรับขยะรีไซเคิล ด้วยเทคนิคหาค่าประหยัด (Saving algorithm) ของ Clarke & Wright และเทคนิคกวาด (Sweep approach) เพื่อให้ได้ระยะทางและน้ำหนักบรรทุก ปริมาตรบรรจุที่เหมาะสม ขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานเริ่มจากการจัดเส้นทางรับหลัก (Master route) เพื่อให้เป็นตารางรับขยะประจำสัปดาห์สำหรับจุดรับที่มีความถี่เสนอขายเป็นประจำหรือเรียกว่าผู้เสนอขายหลัก โดยวิธีหาค่าประหยัดและคำนึงข้อจำกัดลูกค้าเป็นสำคัญ จากนั้นออกแบบระบบสนับสนุนการจัดรถโดยใช้แนวคิดวิธีฮิวริสติกตามเทคนิคหาค่าประหยัด และเทคนิค Sweep ผู้วิจัยทดสอบที่ออกแบบขึ้น ด้วยระบบที่เขียนโดยภาษา JAVA เชื่อมโยงฐานข้อมูลกับ Microsoft Excel 2003 ระบบคำนวณหาเส้นทางหลังจากผู้ใช้ป้อนข้อมูลผู้เสนอขาย ผลลัพธ์การจัดเส้นทางจะนำมาวางแผนจัดรถรับขยะ ผลการออกแบบระบบเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการวางแผนแบบเดิม พบว่า ระบบสนับสนุนให้ระยะทางรวมสั้นกว่า 10.5% น้ำหนักบรรทุกเพิ่มขึ้น 5% และปริมาตรบรรจุเพิ่มขึ้น 7%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
From a case study of the problems in the recycled waste collection business, we found that the decision making in the routing of recycled waste collection vehicle depends on a person who is in charge of this task. However, this process involve many conditions, such as the varieties of the recycled waste, the fleet size and mix the capacity of vehicle, and the picked up time constraint, which cannot be fully optimized by only a person decision. The objective of this study is system designing to support to plan the routing of recycled waste collection vehicle by applying Saving Algorithm and Sweep Approach for optimal distance and truck utilization. From the problem mentioned, the research solution consist of 1) create the master route by applying Saving Method with the picked up time constraint and 2) design a support system to calculate optimal result by applying 2 heuristics method ; Saving Algorithm that is by Clarke and Wright (1964) and Sweep Approach that is by Gillett and Miller (1974). The support system is written in JAVA and linked with database in Microsoft Excel 2003. The system will show the feasible routes which is maximize saving with optimal truck utilization. We found that result can support to plan the routing of recycled waste collection vehicle better than using a simple decision making from a person which decrease 10.5% distance, increase weight truck utilization to 5% and, increase volume truck utilization to 7%.
Creative Commons License