Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองการเกิดตะกรันในข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนในหน่วยกลั่นภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Simulation of fouling formation in heat exchanger network in atmospheric distillation unit
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1438
Abstract
เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนถูกใช้อย่างกว้างขวางในอุตสาหกรรมการกลั่นน้ำมันเพื่ออุ่นน้ำมันดิบเพื่อให้น้ำมันดิบมีอุณหภูมิเหมาะสมต่อกระบวนการกลั่น หลังจากการดำเนินการเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนไประยะเวลาหนึ่งตะกรันจะสะสมขึ้นบนพื้นผิว ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพในการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนลดลงอย่างมาก ดังนั้นการทำความสะอาดเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเป็นประจำเพื่อลดตะกรันจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการก่อตัวของตะกรันซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายเทความร้อน และได้สร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อทำนายอัตราการก่อตัวของตะกรันของข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนของหน่วยอุ่นน้ำมันดิบลำดับที่สองของหน่วยกลั่นภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศ โดยแบบจำลองมีความสัมพันธ์แบบเอกซ์โปเนนเชียลและแต่ละเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนจะมีค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมของแต่ละเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแตกต่างกัน ซึ่งแบบจำลองของเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน 41E13A/B มีความแม่นยำที่สุดรองลงมาคือเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน 41E011, 41E023,41E010, 41E024A/B และ 41E012 ตามลำดับ ความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าซึ่งทำนายจากแบบจำลองและข้อมูลจากโรงงานจริงเนื่องมาจากองค์ประกอบหลากหลายชนิดของสายน้ำมันดิบและสัดส่วนองค์ประกอบและความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกันออกไป จากแบบจำลองทำให้พบว่าเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน 41E013A/B มีค่าสัมประสิทธิการถ่ายเทความร้อนลดลงมากที่สุด รองลงไปได้แก่เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน 41E011,41E012,41E024A/B,41E023 และ 41E010 ตามลำดับทำให้มีผลให้ค่าพลังงานความร้อนที่ต้องสูญเสียให้กับระบบมีค่ามากยิ่งขึ้นตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Heat exchanger are widely used in the oil refining industry to preheat crude oil to the temperature suitable for the refining process. After operating the heat exchanger for a certain period of time, fouling will start accumulate on its surface. Consequently, the heat transfer efficiency will decrease substantially. Thus, the regular cleaning to reduce fouling is required.This research studies the fouling formation which affects heat transfer efficiency. The mathematical model is developed to predict the fouling formation rate of second crude preheat train network of atmospheric distillation unit. The model obtained is exponential function. Each heat exchanger has its own suitable constant parameter. The most accurate model to the least accurate model can be ordered as 41E13A/B, 41E011, 41E023, 41E010, 41E024A/B and 41E012 respectively. The discrepancy between the data obtained from the developed model and the actual data is resulted from the variation of crude oil that has various different components. The model shows that heat transfer coefficient reduction can be ordered from the most to the least as 41E013A/B, 41E011, 41E012, 41E024A/B, 41E023 and 41E010 respectively. Hence, these cause energy loss from the most to the least respectively.
Creative Commons License