Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สารป้องกันเซลล์และความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมในการทำแห้งแบบ พ่นฝอยของ Lactobacillus plantarum FT35 สำหรับเป็นหัวเชื้อหมักปลาส้ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cell protective agents and proper concentration in spray drying of lactobacillus plantarum ft35 for starter culture of fish fermentation
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเมธ ตันตระเธียร
Second Advisor
ชื่นจิต ประกิตชัยวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.946
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารป้องกันเซลล์ที่มีอุณหภูมิ glass transition temperature (Tg) แตกต่างกันต่อการรอดชีวิตของ Lactobacillus plantarum FT35 ระหว่างการทำแห้งและภาวะการเก็บผลิตภัณฑ์ผง โดยทำการศึกษาสารป้องกันเซลล์กลุ่มคาร์โบไฮเดรต ได้แก่ กลูโคส ซูโครส แลกโตส มอลโตเด็กซ์ทริน และแป้งดัดแปร (soluble starch) สารเหล่านี้มีอุณหภูมิ Tg เท่ากับ 35.33 oC 75.13 oC 119.34 oC 160 oC และ 243 oC ตามลำดับ นำเซลล์ของ L. plantarum FT35 อายุ 20 ชั่วโมง มาผสมกับสารป้องกันเซลล์และนำไปทำแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย โดยกำหนดอุณหภูมิลมเข้า 185 oC อัตราการป้อน 20 ml/min อุณหภูมิลมออก 85+5 oC ควบคุมความหนืดสุดท้ายของสารป้องกันเซลล์เท่ากับ 1.6-1.7 Cp ซึ่งพบว่าสารป้องกันเซลล์ที่มี Tg สูงให้การปกป้องเซลล์จุลินทรีย์ได้ดีกว่าสารป้องกันเซลล์ที่มี Tg ต่ำ และเมื่อใช้ soluble starch เป็นสารป้องกันเซลล์ทำให้การรอดชีวิตของจุลินทรีย์สูงสุดในระหว่างการทำแห้งเท่ากับ 93.4+0.3% และการเก็บรักษาผลิตภัณฑ์ผงแบบสุญญากาศในถุงลามิเนตที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (30 -35oC) เป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์มีจำนวนจุลินทรีย์เหลือ 85.6+0.32% ของจำนวนเซลล์เริ่มต้นการเก็บรักษา จึงศึกษาระดับความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของ soluble starch โดยแปรระดับความเข้มข้น 1.5% 2.5% 3.5% 4.5% และ 10% พบว่า soluble starch 2.5% ทำให้ L. plantarum FT35 รอดชีวิตสูงสุด 93.4+0.3% นำผลิตภัณฑ์ผงมาเก็บรักษาในถุงลามิเนตที่ปิดผนึกแบบสุญญากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 4oC และ ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (30 -35oC) เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ พบว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 4oC จุลินทรีย์รอดชีวิตสูงกว่า ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (30 -35oC) โดยมี L. plantarum FT35 ลดลง 2.43+0.63 log CFU/g และ 6.28+0.55 log CFU/g ตามลำดับ นำผลิตภัณฑ์ผงที่เก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 4oC นาน 2 เดือนไปใช้เป็นหัวเชื้อหมักปลาส้ม และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของหัวเชื้อผงกับหัวเชื้อสดในการหมักปลาส้ม พบว่า หัวเชื้อมีประสิทธิภาพไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to investigate protective agents with various glass transition temperature (Tg) affecting the survival of L. plantarum FT35 during spray drying and storage. The protective agents used in this study were glucose, sucrose, lactose, maltodextrin DE 10, and soluble starch. The Tg of these protective agents were 35.33 oC | 75.13 oC, 119.34 oC, 160 oC and 243 oC, respectively. The 20 hours cultured L. plantarum FT35 were mixed with solution of protective agent which was adjusted to have 1.6-1.7 Cp. The mixtures were spray dried with inlet temperature at 185 oC, feed rate of 20 ml/min and outlet temperature of 85+5 oC. It was found that protective agents with high Tg provided the protective bacterial cell property greater than protective agents with low Tg. Amoung these protective agents, soluble starch gave the highest of cell survival at 93.4%. The powder-products were vacuum packed in laminate aluminum foil bags (PP/PE/AluPE/PP) and stored at room temperature (30-35oC) for 4 week. The stored products contained viable cells of L. plantarum FT35 at 85.6% of the initial amount. To find the proper concentration of soluble starch, the concentration of 1.5% 2.5% 3.5% 4.5% and 10% were varied. It was found that 2.5% soluble starch provided the cell highest survival of L.plantarum FT35 at 93.4%. The powder-products of L. plantarum FT35 with 2.5% soluble starch were stored at room temperature (30-35oC) and 4oC for 8 weeks, it was found that 6.28+0.55 log CFU/g and 2.43+0.63 log CFU/g reduced respectively. The powder product stored 4oC for 8 weeks for starter culture of fish fermentation and comparison efficacy with fresh starter culture, this study did not find a significant difference.
Creative Commons License