Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนซีเอ็กซ์โออาร์เอฟทูในกลุ่มยีนที่ควบคุมการมองเห็นสีแดง – เขียว กับการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนจีซิกพีดีบนโครโมโซมเอ็กซ์คิว 28
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Genetic association between mutations of CXorf2 : intercalated gene within the red-green opsin cone pigment gene tandem array and G6PD mutations on XQ28
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาลิสา หลุยเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.661
Abstract
ยีน G6PD และยีน OPN1LW/OPN1MW ตั้งอยู่บนโครโมโซม X ส่วนปลายข้างยาวที่ตำแหน่ง q28 โดยพบยีน CXorf2/TEX28 ที่แทรกตัวอยู่ระหว่างยีน OPN1LW/OPN1MW ซึ่งปัจจุบันยังไม่พบรายงานที่ศึกษาความ สัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์ G 6-PD ภาวะตาบอดสี และภาวะพหุสัณฐาน 697 bp deletion ในยีน CXorf2/TEX28 ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์แบบ linkage disequilibrium ระหว่างการกลายพันธุ์ชนิด G6PD Mahidol กับภาวะพหุสัณฐาน 697 bp deletion ในยีน CXorf2/TEX28 และนอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกลายพันธุ์ชนิด G6PD Mahidol กับภาวะตาบอดสีแดง-เขียว และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะพหุสัณฐาน 697 bp deletion ในยีน CXorf2/TEX28 กับภาวะตาบอดสีแดง-เขียวในประชากรชาวกะเหรี่ยง ผลการศึกษาพบความชุกของภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์ G6-PD ในชาวกะเหรี่ยง ร้อยละ 14.2 ในเพศชาย และในเพศหญิงพบร้อยละ 4.0 จากการศึกษาอณูพันธุศาสตร์ของยีน G6PD, CXorf2/TEX28 และ OPN1LW/OPN1MW พบว่าภาวะพหุสัณฐาน 697 bp deletion ของยีน CXorf2/TEX28 มีความสัมพันธ์แบบ linkage disequilibrium กับการกลายพันธุ์ชนิด G6PD Mahidol ของยีน G6PD ในชาวกะเหรี่ยงในลักษณะที่จะสามารถถ่ายทอดลักษณะพันธุกรรมสู่รุ่นลูกหลานไปพร้อมกัน (ID’I = 1) ในขณะเดียวกันพบความชุกของภาวะตาบอดสีแดง-เขียวในประชากรกะเหรี่ยงเพียงเล็กน้อย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 0.8-0.9 ซึ่งภาวะตาบอดสีดังกล่าวไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับระหว่างการกลายพันธุ์ชนิด G6PD Mahidol ของยีน G6PD และภาวะพหุสัณฐาน 697 bp deletion ของยีน CXorf2/TEX28
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
G6PD and OPN1LW/OPN1MW were identified on chromosome Xq28. Later, CXorf2/TEX28 was found intercalated in OPN1LW/OPN1MW. Up to date, the association between G6PD deficiency, color blindness, and CXorf2/TEX28 polymorphism has not yet been studied. Therefore, this study aims to examine linkage disequilibrium of G6PD Mahidol and 697 bp deletion in CXorf2/TEX28, the association between G6PD Mahidol and color blindness, and the association between 697 bp deletion in CXorf2/TEX28 and color blindness in Karen population. Here I report that Karen has G 6-PD deficiency 14.2% in male and 4.0% in female. From molecular characterization, G6PD Mahidol and 697 bp deletion in CXorf2/TEX28 is highly frequent in Karen. Allele frequency of G6PD Mahidol and 697 bp deletion in Karen population is 0.13 and 0.45, respectively. In conclusion, polymorphism of 697 bp deletion is strongly associated with G6PD Mahidol and also frequently inherited together (ID’I = 1). Moreover, color blindness was rare in Shaw Karen population (0.8-0.9%) suggesting that there is no clinical correlation between G 6-PD deficiency and color blindness. First of all there is no association between polymorphism of 697 bp deletion in CXorf2/TEX28 and red-green color blindness.
Creative Commons License