Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบรวมแฟ้มข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลบนระบบปฏิบัติการวินโดว์ด้วยโดคาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of personal file system aggregation on windows using Dokan
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกริก ภิรมย์โสภา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1376
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอระบบแฟ้มข้อมูลแบบรวมกลุ่มบนระบบปฏิบัติการวินโดว์ เนื่องจากระบบแฟ้มแบบกระจายที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันส่วนใหญ่มักทำงานบนลินุกซ์ และไม่สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้บนวินโดว์ได้โดยตรง ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงนำหลักการของระบบแฟ้มแบบกระจาย ระบบแฟ้มแบบร่วม และโดคานมาประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกัน เพื่อสร้างระบบแฟ้มข้อมูลที่มีความสามารถในการรวบรวมแฟ้มจากหลายแหล่งข้อมูล (พร้อมการแก้ปัญหาชื่อซ้ำซ้อน) มาแสดงเสมือนเป็นแฟ้มข้อมูลในเครื่องผู้ใช้เอง นอกจากนี้ระบบยังสนับสนุนการทำงานแบบนอกสายโดยการสนับสนุนของแคชแบบแอลอาร์ยู ระบบต้นแบบแสดงให้เห็นว่า ระบบแฟ้มที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถรวมแฟ้มข้อมูลจากหลายแหล่งมาแสดงเป็นไดว์ในวินโดว์ได้ โดยมีค่าใช้จ่ายและประสิทธิภาพในระดับที่ยอมรับได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, we proposed file system aggregation to manage files on Windows. Existing distributed file systems usually run on Linux and are difficult to implement on Windows. Therefore, we apply the concept of distributed file systems, union file systems and Dokan to combine files from several data nodes (with name-conflict resolution) and make them available as a local drive. In addition, our system also supports offline mode with help from LRU based Cache. Our prototype shows that the system can combine files from several data nodes as a single drive on Windows with acceptable overhead.
Creative Commons License