Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ความสะเทือนใจของผู้สูญเสียในเหตุการณ์ ความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองในเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2551
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Traumatic experience of victims of the political conflict in October B.E. 2008
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.284
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ความสะเทือนใจของผู้สูญเสียในเหตุการณ์ความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองในเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2551 ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นผู้สูญเสียอวัยวะหรือสูญเสียความสมบูรณ์ทางร่างกายจากเหตุการณ์ความขัดแย้งทางการเมือง จำนวน 9 ราย (ชาย 6 ราย, หญิง 3 ราย) คัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์รายบุคคล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบทีมผู้วิจัยเห็นชอบร่วมกัน ผลการศึกษาพบ 5 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ (1) แรงจูงใจในการเข้าร่วม การชุมนุม ได้แก่ ความต้องการปกป้องสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ ต้องการร่วมแสดงสิทธิ์ทางการเมืองเพื่อพลังมวลชน ต้องการช่วยเหลือผู้ร่วมชุมนุม เป็นห่วงสมาชิกในครอบครัวและเพื่อนผู้ใกล้ชิด (2) ความเจ็บปวดและบาดแผลทางกายจากประสบการณ์เฉียดตาย ได้แก่ การบาดเจ็บสูญเสียอวัยวะและความรู้สึกที่มีต่ออาการบาดเจ็บ (3) ความสะเทือนใจจากบาดแผลที่ยังไม่ลบเลือน ประกอบด้วย ความรู้สึกขณะที่เผชิญเหตุการณ์ บาดแผลทางใจภายหลังเหตุการณ์ (4) วิถีชีวิตที่เปลี่ยนไป ได้แก่ การมีข้อจำกัดทางร่างกายส่งผลต่อการใช้ชีวิต ประจำวัน การประกอบอาชีพ การเรียน ความเป็นอยู่ที่เปลี่ยนไป ด้านสังคมความสัมพันธ์กับผู้อื่น (5) การเติบโตภายหลังประสบเหตุ ได้แก่ มิตรภาพ ความอบอุ่น ความห่วงใยกำลังใจ การเห็นคุณค่าในการกระทำของตน ศาสนารักษาใจ การตระหนักในด้านดีของชีวิต ความเข้มแข็งด้วยใจตน ข้อค้นพบจากผลการวิจัยนี้ทำให้เกิดความรู้ความเข้าใจในประสบการณ์ ความสะเทือนใจของผู้สูญเสียในเหตุการณ์ความขัดแย้งทางการเมือง โดยเฉพาะในประเด็นที่เป็นการเติบโตภายหลังประสบเหตุการณ์สะเทือนใจดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to examine traumatic experience of victims of the political conflict in October B.E. 2008. Key informants were 9 deformed victims (6 males, 3 females) of the political conflict. They were purposively selected using the set criteria. Data were collected through individual interview and were analyzed using consensual qualitative research method. Major findings were (1) Motivation to join political assembly, i.e., desire to protect the royal institution, expect to show one’s political power, aim to assist political assembly, and concern for family members and close friends (2) Pain and physical injury from a near deadly experience,i.e., loss of organs, and feelings towards pains (3) Traumatic experiences in physical and mental injury,i.e., feelings towards the situation, and mental injury after the situation (4) Changed lifestyle i.e., physical limitations, occupation, learning, and relationship with other people (5) Post traumatic growth i.e., friendship, warmth, concern, and social support, self-esteem | spiritual and religious growth, positive thinking in life, personal strength. The findings provide an understanding of the traumatic experience of victims of the political conflict especially in growth following such a posttraumatic event.
Creative Commons License