Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางประชากรกับรูปแบบการบริโภคของครัวเรือนไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of demographic change and household consumption pattern in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรเวศม์ สุวรรณระดา
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2254
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ มุ่งเน้นเชื่อมโยงประเด็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างครัวเรือนกับรูปแบบการบริโภคของครัวเรือนไทย ได้แก่ ระดับการบริโภค โครงสร้างค่าใช้จ่ายเพื่อการบริโภค และความแตกต่างด้านการบริโภคของครัวเรือน โดยใช้การบริโภคต่อหัวผู้ใหญ่สมมูลย์จากข้อมูลการสำรวจภาวะสังคมและเศรษฐกิจครัวเรือน ปี 2533 เปรียบเทียบกับปี 2552 ผลการศึกษา พบว่า 1) ครัวเรือนไทยมีขนาดลดลงและมีโครงสร้างองค์ประกอบด้านอายุของสมาชิกครัวเรือนเปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากเดิม โดยครัวเรือนพ่อแม่และบุตร และครัวเรือนสามรุ่นยังคงเป็นรูปแบบการอยู่อาศัยหลัก แต่มีจำนวนครัวเรือนที่มีผู้สูงอายุเป็นสมาชิกครัวเรือนเพิ่มขึ้น โดยเฉพาะครัวเรือนเฉพาะผู้สูงอายุและครัวเรือนข้ามรุ่น 2) ระดับการบริโภคเฉลี่ยของครัวเรือนไทยลดลงเล็กน้อย โดยครัวเรือนส่วนใหญ่มีระดับการบริโภคใกล้เคียงกับระดับการบริโภคเฉลี่ยและเพิ่มขึ้นระหว่างช่วงเวลา ยกเว้นครัวเรือนผู้สูงอายุที่มีระดับการบริโภคต่ำกว่าของระดับการบริโภคเฉลี่ยและลดลงระหว่างช่วงเวลา ตรงข้ามกับครัวเรือนเฉพาะวัยแรงงาน 3) โครงสร้างค่าใช้จ่ายเพื่อการบริโภคของครัวเรือนไทยเปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากเดิมเล็กน้อย โดยครัวเรือนส่วนใหญ่มีโครงสร้างค่าใช้จ่ายเพื่อการบริโภคและการเปลี่ยนแปลงไม่ต่างจากครัวเรือนไทย ยกเว้นครัวเรือนผู้สูงอายุที่มีสัดส่วนค่าใช้จ่ายเกี่ยวกับที่อยู่อาศัย และสุขภาพสูงกว่าครัวเรือนที่อื่น แต่มีสัดส่วนชองค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทาง อาหารและเครื่องดื่มที่ไม่มีแอลกอฮอล์ ค่าใช้จ่ายส่วนบุคคล เสื้อผ้าและเครื่องแต่งกาย และการดำเนินการในครัวเรือนต่ำกว่าครัวเรือนอื่น และ 4) ความแตกต่างด้านการบริโภคของครัวเรือนโดยรวมลดลงเล็กน้อย โดยมีที่มาจากการความแตกต่างของโครงสร้างองค์ประกอบด้านอายุของสมาชิกครัวเรือนและมีความสำคัญเพิ่มขึ้นระหว่างเวลา สำหรับครัวเรือนไม่มีวัยแรงงานเป็นสมาชิกครัวเรือนมีที่มาของความแตกต่างด้านการบริโภคจากอาหารเครื่องดื่มที่ไม่มีแอลกอฮอล์ การเดินทาง และสุขภาพ ส่วนกลุ่มครัวเรือนที่ไม่มีวัยพึ่งพิงเป็นสมาชิกครัวเรือนมีที่มาของความแตกต่างด้านการบริโภคจากอาหารและเครื่องดื่มที่ไม่มีแอลกอฮอล์ ที่อยู่อาศัย และการเดินทาง ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigates the linkage between the changes in household age-composition in Thailand and household consumption pattern such as consumption level, consumption structure and consumption difference based on the consumption per adult equivalent from The Household Socio-Economic Survey year 1990 compared with year 2009. The main results are 1) household size declines and household structure varies between 1990 and 2009. Parent and child household and three-generation household are the main living arrangement pattern in both periods while an increase in number of households with elderly members, especially the elderly household and skip-generation household can be seen. 2) An average consumption level of Thai household slightly decreases. Most of the households have consumption level close to an average and increase between two periods, except elderly households that have consumption level lower than an average and decrease between two periods. 3) An average household consumption structure has a slight change over time. In the same calendar year, it shows that most of the households’ consumption structure on average do not differ from other Thai household, except elderly households that have higher expenditure related to housing and health but less expenditure related to traveling, food and non-alcohol beverage, personal expenditure, cloth and household activities than the other households in proportion. 4) The consumption differences among Thai households decrease on the whole. The difference in household age-composition is the cause of consumption differences and it has become more and more important as time passes. The main cause of consumption difference among non-working member household is food and non-alcohol beverage, traveling and health while non-dependent member household is food and non-alcohol beverage, housing and traveling respectively.
Share
COinS