Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบนำเข้าข้อมูลอัตโนมัติสำหรับสร้างความสามารถตามรอยความต้องการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
System to automate input data for establishing requirements traceability
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ญาใจ ลิ่มปิยะกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1367
Abstract
การเปลี่ยนแปลงความต้องการมักเกิดขึ้นได้เสมอในโครงการซอฟต์แวร์ ซึ่งหากไม่มีกระบวนการจัดการความต้องการที่ดี อาจส่งผลให้โครงการล้มเหลวได้ เมตริกซ์ความสามารถตามรอยเป็นเครื่องมือที่มักใช้จัดการการเปลี่ยนแปลงความต้องการ โดยช่วยวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงความต้องการที่มีต่อความต้องการอื่นหรือผลิตภัณฑ์งานต่างๆ ทำให้สามารถแก้ไขผลิตภัณฑ์งานต่างๆได้ครบถ้วนถูกต้องตรงกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม การเตรียมข้อมูลนำเข้าเมตริกซ์ความสามารถตามรอย ยังเป็นการทำด้วยมือ ซึ่งสิ้นเปลืองทรัพยากรและอาจมีข้อผิดพลาด งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำเสนอวิธีการและได้พัฒนาระบบเพื่อนำเข้าข้อมูลอัตโนมัติสำหรับเมตริกซ์ความสามารถตามรอยความต้องการจากเอกสารต้นทางที่เป็นไฟล์ข้อความที่สามารถแปลงให้อยู่ในรูปแบบเอ็กซ์เอ็มแอล ซึ่งระบบสามารถดึงข้อมูลเพื่อเตรียมนำเข้าสู่เมตริกซ์ความสามารถตามรอยได้ ข้อดีของวิธีการดังกล่าว คือ เมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงความต้องการ การแก้ไขรายการในเมตริกซ์ความสามารถตามรอยให้เป็นปัจจุบัน สามารถกระทำได้ง่ายและสะดวก นอกจากนี้ สารสนเทศที่ได้สามารถใช้เป็นประโยชน์กับแอพพลิเคชันอื่นๆต่อไป เช่น นำไปสร้างกรณีทดสอบอัตโนมัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Requirements changes always happen in software projects. Without a capable requirements management process, a project would fail. A Traceability Matrix is typically used as a tool to manage requirements changes. It helps analyze the impact on other requirements or work products due to requirements changes, thus providing the ability to completely and consistently update the affected work products. The manual preparation of data input into a Traceability Matrix is resource consumption and error-prone, though. This research thus presents a method and develops a system to automate input data into the Traceability Matrix. The system receives the input text file which can be converted to XML format that supports data extraction. The proposed method facilitates and simplifies the update of item list of the Traceability Matrix when there exist requirements changes. Moreover, the extracted information in XML format could be useful for other applications such as the automation of test case generation.
Share
COinS