Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมวัสดุดูดซับน้ำโดยการกราฟต์ฟางข้าวด้วยกรดอะคริลิกโดยการฉายรังสีแกมมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of water absorbing material from grafting of acrylic acid onto rice straw by gamma irradiation
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุลยพงศ์ วงศ์แสวง
Second Advisor
ปรารถนา คิ้วสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1343
Abstract
ได้ทำการเตรียมวัสดุดูดซับน้ำ โดยการกราฟต์ฟางข้าวด้วยกรดอะคริลิก โดยการฉายรังสีแกมมา ตัวแปรหลักที่ทำการศึกษาได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของมอนอเมอร์ ปริมาณฟางข้าว และปริมาณรังสี สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยากราฟต์โคพอลิเมอรไรเซชันกรดอะคริลิกกับฟางข้าว คือ สารละลายกรดะคริลิก 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์กับฟางข้าว 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ที่ปริมาณรังสี 10 กิโลเกรย์ สภาวะดังกล่าวให้ค่าการดูดซับน้ำเท่ากับ 8069 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เปอร์เซ็นการกราฟต์เท่ากับ 43.46 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และเวลาในการดูดซับน้ำเต็มที่เท่ากับ 540 นาที ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์สมบัติของโคพอลิเมอร์ด้วยเทคนิค Fourier transform infrared (FTIR) spectroscopyการศึกษาการโหลดปุ๋ย และการปลดปล่อยปุ๋ย จากการโหลดปุ๋ยยูเรียของวัสดุดูดซับน้ำ ทำการทดสอบโดยแช่วัสดุดูดซับน้ำในสารละลายยูเรีย 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ พบว่าวัสดุดูดซับน้ำจะดูดซับปุ๋ยยูเรียได้ดีมากคือ 796 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ส่วนการปลดปลดปล่อยยูเรียหาได้จากการแช่วัสดุดูดซับน้ำในน้ำกลั่นพร้อมกับการกวนอย่างช้าๆ แล้วดูดสารละลายออกมาเป็นช่วงๆ และวัดความเข้มข้นของยูเรียโดยเครื่องวัดการดูดกลืนแสงเพื่อพิสูจน์ ที่ 440 นาโนเมตร พบว่าปริมาณการปลดปล่อยมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเวลาผ่านไปจนถึงระยะเวลาหนึ่งปริมาณการปลดปล่อยจะสูงสุดและจะเริ่มคงที่ ปริมาณการปลดปล่อยของยูเรียคือร้อยละ 89.00 ที่เวลา 12 ชั่วโมงการศึกษาการเสื่อมสลายของวัสดุดูดซับน้ำในดิน ศึกษาที่เวลาต่างๆ พบว่าวัสดุดูดซับน้ำสามารถอยู่ได้นานโดยที่ยังไม่เสื่อมสลายหมด จากการทดลองใช้เวลาในการเสื่อมสลายมากกว่า 2 เดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Water absorbing material from grafting of acrylic acid onto rice straw (rice straw-g-acrylic) was prepared by gamma irradiation. Major parameters studied were monomer concentration, rice straw content and total dose. The optimum condition for graft copolymerization reaction of acrylic acid onto rice straw was 10 % acrylic acid solution with 10 % rice straw (w/w) and 10 kGy of radiation. Under this condition, the swelling of rice straw-g-acrylic was 8069 %, the degree of grafting of rice straw-g-acrylic was 43.46 %, and the equilibrium water absorbency was 540 minutes. Properties of graft copolymer were analyzed using Fourier transform infrared (FTIR) spectroscopy technique.Fertilizer loading and release characteristics were studied. An experiment was done to allow the water absorbing material to absorb urea fertilizer by dipping the material in 10 % aqueous urea solution. The material exhibited outstanding urea loading of 796 %. The release of urea was determined by immersing samples in distilled water with slow agitation, and then pipetting out at desired intervals. The concentration of urea was determined by UV-Vis spectrophotometer at 440 nm. It was found that the release amount increased with time until it reached a maximum value and became constant. The 89.00 % release of urea was found at 12 hours.The degradation of water absorbing material in soil was studied. The material exhibited exceptional durability with more than 2 months without complete degradation.
Creative Commons License