Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัดและน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนสาหร่ายด้วยกระบวนการทำให้ลอยตัวด้วยอากาศละลายร่วมกับกระบวนการโคแอกกูเลชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Treatment of wastewater containing cutting oil particles and algae by dissolved air flotation combined with coagulation process
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิสุทธิ์ เพียรมนกุล
Second Advisor
ชัยพร ภู่ประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1611
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการกำจัดอนุภาคแขวนลอยออกจากน้ำเสียด้วยกระบวนการลอยตะกอนด้วยอากาศละลายร่วมกับกระบวนการโคแอกกูเลชันหรือ MDAF (Modified Dissolved Air Flotation) ด้วยน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัดและน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนสาหร่าย จากการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการบำบัด คือ ชนิดของน้ำเสียและพลศาสตร์ของไหลของน้ำเสีย โดยชนิดของน้ำเสียจะส่งผลต่อความจำเป็นของกระบวนการโคแอกกูเลชัน และปริมาณอากาศที่เหมาะสมต่อการบำบัดหรือค่าสัดส่วน A/S ในขณะที่ปัจจัยทางพลศาสตร์ของไหลจะส่งผลต่อการรวมและการแยกตะกอนที่เหมาะสมซึ่งสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยตัวแปร G.T (ผลคูณระหว่างความปั่นป่วนและระยะเวลากัก) และค่า OFR (อัตราน้ำล้นผิว) โดยงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าค่า G.T และ OFR ที่เหมาะสมคือ 5,500 วินาทีต่อวินาที และ0.15 ถึง 0.25 เมตรต่อนาที ตามลำดับ ซึ่งการเดินระบบที่สภาวะดังกล่าวเพื่อบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัดด้วยกระบวนการ MDAF จะได้ประสิทธิภาพประมาณร้อยละ 82 (ประสิทธิภาพ DAF เท่ากับร้อยละ 0) ที่อัตราส่วน Al₂(SO₄)₃ 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อ 1 กรัมน้ำมันตัดในน้ำเสีย และค่าอัตราส่วน A/S ในช่วง 0.024 ถึง 0.052 กรัมอากาศต่อกรัมน้ำมัน ในขณะที่การบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนสาหร่ายด้วยกระบวนการ DAF และ MDAF มีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดที่เท่ากันคือ ร้อยละ 65 และ 45 สำหรับเซลล์สาหร่ายอายุ 10 วัน และ 15 วัน ตามลำดับ โดยใช้ปริมาณ Al₂(SO₄)₃ 15 มิลลิกรัมต่อ 10⁹ เซลล์สาหร่ายในน้ำเสีย และค่าสัดส่วน A/S เท่ากับ 0.053 กรัมอากาศต่อ10⁹ เซลล์ นอกจากนี้ จากการประยุกต์ใช้โมเดลการกรองและโมเดลการดูดซับพบว่า โมเดลการดูดซับมีความแม่นยำในการทำนายประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าโมเดลการกรอง นอกจากนี้ โมเดลการดูดซับยังสามารถอธิบายลักษณะการเกาะติดระหว่างฟองอากาศและอนุภาคได้ว่าเป็นไปตามแบบจำลองของแลงมัวร์ และสามารถประมาณค่าสัดส่วน A/S หรือ A/∆S ที่เหมาะสมได้เท่ากับ 0.028 ถึง 0.033 กรัมอากาศต่อกรัมน้ำมันตัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research was to study the treatment of wastewater containing cutting oil and algae by the combining process of Dissolved Air Floatation (DAF) and coagulation, which was denoted as the Modified Dissolved Air Flotation (MDAF). It was found that the treatment efficiencies were affected by the wastewater types in terms of coagulation process required and the A/S ratio, and the fluid dynamic parameters (i.e. G.T and OFR values). From this study, the optimal G.T and OFR values were 5,500 s/s and 0.15 – 0.25 m/min, respectively. The treatment efficiency of the cutting oil wastewater by MDAF process in this condition was 82% with the coagulant (alum) dosage of 100 mg-alum/1 g-oil. The A/S ratio in the range of 0.024 – 0.052 g-air/g-oil was obtained. Moreover, the treatment efficiencies of DAF and MDAF processes were relatively closed at 65% and 45% for the wastewater containing algae with 10 and 15 day cell age, respectively. In this case, the ratio of alum to cell numbers was 15 mg-alum/10⁹ cells with the A/S ratio of 0.053 g-air/10⁹ cells. Furthermore, from the mathematical model application, the adsorption isotherm model provided the advantages on the filtration efficiency equation for predicting of treatment efficiency and describing the occurred mechanisms. In addition, the contact between cutting oil droplets and bubbles can be described by the Langmuir isotherm model. The A/∆S obtained from the isotherm model was in the range of 0.028 – 0.033 g-air/g-oil, which was similar to the experimental results.
Creative Commons License